https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/medical-general/6591376-left-subthalamic-nucleus.html

left subthalamic nucleus

Russian translation: см.

17:16 Nov 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: left subthalamic nucleus
Three patients with PD were implanted with bilateral subthalamic (STN) deep brain stimulation (DBS) electrodes...
Bilateral STN DBS was performed with resultant suboptimal tremor control despite multiple programming sessions. The left STN single monopolar setting only partially improved the tremor.
Левое субталамическое ядро - такого варианта в русскоязычных источниках не нашла.
Dannie_R
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
The left STN single monopolar setting ~ левосторонняя стимуляция субталамического ядра одиночным монополярным электродом...
Испытываю некоторые сомнения по части перевода single monopolar как одиночного монополярного электрода

Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
4 -1левое субталамическое ядро
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
левое субталамическое ядро


Explanation:
4 – субталамическое ядро; ... одноименных (правых или левых) противоположных очагу полей зрения, является ... https://www.e-reading.club/chapter.php/1039962/47/Nervnye_bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-18 17:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

База́льные я́дра (также база́льные га́нглии, лат. nuclei basales) — несколько скоплений ... ядра» понимают полосатое тело и несколько ядер промежуточного и среднего мозга (субталамическое ядро (лат. nucleus subtalamicus), ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Базальные_ядра

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-18 18:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...установки электрода в левое субталамическое ядро, и его сон сопровождался двигательным возбуждением. Электроэнцефалограмма, полученная в ... http://www.parkinsonizm.com/storage/images/pdf/selection (2)...
да, левая часть

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-18 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I'm not the only one (John Lennon) see the link above a couple of more times

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Субталамическое ядро не является парным органом, оно там всего лишь одно//Какой там еще жаргон? Просто 100% неправильный ответ.//Ваш "жаргонизм" единственный на весь русский интернет - https://tinyurl.com/y9zj5oks - так что Леннон тут не поможет
34 mins
  -> это приемлИмый жаргон живой науки, (cм ссылку), РАЗВЕ это повод краснеть?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
The left STN single monopolar setting ~ левосторонняя стимуляция субталамического ядра одиночным монополярным электродом...
Испытываю некоторые сомнения по части перевода single monopolar как одиночного монополярного электрода



Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Насчет электрода можно глянуть в http://europepmc.org/articles/pmc2969111
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Натали!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: