at downstream targets

Russian translation: структуры, расположенные вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей

00:24 Nov 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: at downstream targets
Because single monopolar DBS was therapeutic for each individual symptom, this would imply that the double monopolar setting was causing some sort of undesirable interference. This presumed interference would likely be at downstream targets because the volumes of stimulation from two distal contacts could not overlap except at higher voltages
Dannie_R
Ukraine
Russian translation:структуры, расположенные вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей
Explanation:
Т.е. нежелательные эффекты проявляются в структурах, расположенных вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей/цепей, ведущих от мишени, на которую производится воздействие при глубокой стимуляции мозга.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5структуры, расположенные вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей
Natalie
3*
hawkwind


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
(структуры) узлы в проекции от (хирургической) мишени
https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...
At the same time, one may expect a suppression of information in the nuclei downstream of stimulation, assuming DBS drives axons projecting from the stimulated brain region
https://www.neurology.ru/sites/default/files/assets/document...
выявленные
нейрофизиологические особенности подкорковых структур позволяют
интраоперационно уточнить индивидуальные границы хирургических мишеней, что
повышает точность позиционирования электрода для стимуляции или деструкции
нейронов в выбранной структуре при хирургическом лечении болезни Паркинсона
...
уменьшение активности нейронов GPi и
соответствующих его проекциям участков коры головного мозга

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 316
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
структуры, расположенные вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей


Explanation:
Т.е. нежелательные эффекты проявляются в структурах, расположенных вдоль нисходящих нейронных путей/цепей, ведущих от мишени, на которую производится воздействие при глубокой стимуляции мозга.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5097
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search