preparation of the femur

Russian translation: процесс подготовки бедренной кости (к установке протеза сустава)

11:15 Nov 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: preparation of the femur
Можно ли в данных примерах (ниже) фразу preparation of the femur перевести как "процесс изготовления бедренной кости"?

Design modifications to the implants were made in the late 1970s in order to decrease the tendency for luxation, provide more consistent placement of the acetabular component, and reduce the possibility of damage to the femoral component during preparation of the femur.
These changes included a 20-degree cutaway on the dorsal aspect of the acetabular component, establishment of a guide system for placement of the acetabular component, several minor changes to the femoral component design, and introduction of a femoral component trial prosthesis to be used during preparation of the femur.
Marisela27
Russian translation:процесс подготовки бедренной кости (к установке протеза сустава)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-20 11:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь даже есть картинка, на которой видно, о чем речь:
https://download.e-bookshelf.de/download/0000/6718/62/L-X-00...
(см. раздел "Total Hip Replacement")
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5процесс подготовки бедренной кости (к установке протеза сустава)
Natalie
4 +1приготовление костного ложа для импланта бедренной кости
Andrey Svitanko
4изготовление (создание) бедренной кости
Taisiia Gusarova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приготовление костного ложа для импланта бедренной кости


Explanation:
https://www.bbraun.ru/ru/products/b/bicontact-hip-stemsystem...
При помощи B-Остеопрофайлера выполняется обработка проксимального отдела бедренной кости и подготавливается ложе для импланта.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изготовление (создание) бедренной кости


Explanation:
Можно оставить так или заменить на "создание бедренной кости", опустив слово "процесс" для улучшения читабельности. В контексте изготовления имплантата такая фраза вполне уместна.

Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Таисия, речь вовсе не о "создании" кости, а о подготовке поверхности к установке имплантата/протеза
1 min

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
процесс подготовки бедренной кости (к установке протеза сустава)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-11-20 11:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь даже есть картинка, на которой видно, о чем речь:
https://download.e-bookshelf.de/download/0000/6718/62/L-X-00...
(см. раздел "Total Hip Replacement")

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5097
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maija Guļājeva
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Vlasova: .
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search