unless

Russian translation: только если/при

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unless
Russian translation:только если/при

10:06 Aug 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-10 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Как перевести
English term or phrase: unless
OCs should not be prescribed unless BP is normal and results of the urine pregnancy test are negative.

Как будет звучать перевод всей фразы?
Eugene Efremov
Russian Federation
только если/при
Explanation:
ПК можно назначать только при нормальном артериальном давлении и отрицательных результатах анализа мочи на беременность.

(Предполагаю, что OCs - это пероральные кортикостероиды)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3только если/при
Tatiana Nikitina
4за исключением тех случаев, когда
Elena Ivanova
4можно назначать, только если...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
3если [АД не в норме]
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
только если/при


Explanation:
ПК можно назначать только при нормальном артериальном давлении и отрицательных результатах анализа мочи на беременность.

(Предполагаю, что OCs - это пероральные кортикостероиды)

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
4 hrs

agree  Michael Volia
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
можно назначать, только если...


Explanation:
-

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если [АД не в норме]


Explanation:
по-проще ИМХО
ОК не следует назначать, если АД не в норме

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-06 10:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а есть ли смысл заменять Нельзя на Льзя?
ибо сказано:
"ОК нельзя назначать, если АД не в норме"


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за исключением тех случаев, когда


Explanation:
Не следует назначать ОК, за исключением тех случаев, когда АД в норме, а тест на беременность - отрицательный.

Если уж хочется полностью сохранить логику оригинального высказывания.

Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search