distal disease

Russian translation: distal arterial occlusive disease

19:28 Aug 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lower limb ischemia
English term or phrase: distal disease
Здравствуйте!

A number of specific factors appear to drive the distribution of lower limb PAD (Fig 2.3). Thus, women may be more prone to development of FP disease, whereas elderly male patients and those with diabetes are more likely to develop IP disease.221 There is also some evidence that black people and Asians are more likely to develop distal disease.
annasty
Russian translation:distal arterial occlusive disease
Explanation:
Предположение: distal disease = distal arterial occlusive disease

Patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization have associated cardiovascular risks: smoking, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes. This study evaluated the impact of cardiovascular risk factors on proximal versus distal arterial occlusive disease in patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization as adjusted to a control group without vascular disease. We performed a retrospective, case-control study that included 151 patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization and 229 patients undergoing knee and hip replacement (controls). Risk factors were determined for each of three separate groups undergoing revascularization for different levels of occlusive disease: aortoiliac, superficial femoral, and popliteal-tibial. Comparisons to controls were tested using t-tests or chi-square tests and multiple logistic regression. Dyslipidemia was associated with a significant risk of aortoiliac (odds ratio [OR]=3.4; p=0.0006) and superficial femoral occlusion (OR=2.8; p=0.01) but was less strongly associated with popliteal-tibial occlusion (OR=2.1; p=0.09). Smoking was strongly associated with aortoiliac (OR=4.5; p=0.004) and superficial femoral disease (OR=4.6; p=0.0007) but not popliteal-tibial disease (OR=1.3; p=0.53). In contrast, diabetes mellitus and chronic renal insufficiency were strong risk factors for popliteal-tibial occlusion (OR=5.4, p=0.0002; OR=3.9, p=0.01, respectively), but were not significant risk factors for aortoiliac or superficial femoral occlusion. These data, which use revascularization level as a surrogate marker for lower extremity arterial disease, suggest that the risk factor profile for proximal disease differs from that of distal disease. These findings may reflect differences in the biology of disease and indicate that different risk factors have various anatomic influences on arterial disease formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2019-08-10 06:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, "периферическая артериальная болезнь"? (окклюзионная периферическая артериальная болезнь нижних конечностей)
Периферическая артериальная болезнь включает атеросклеротическую болезнь экстракраниальных сонных и позвоночных, брыжеечных, почечных артерий, а также артерий верхних и нижних конечностей (другими словами - болезнь всех артерий, кроме коронарных артерий и аорты). Данная группа болезней включает артериальную болезнь нижних конечностей, которую очень часто называют периферической артериальной болезнью
Selected response from:

typist
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3дистальная форма заболевания
Evgeni Kushch
1 +1distal arterial occlusive disease
typist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дистальная форма заболевания


Explanation:
Или «форма заболевания с поражением дистальная отделов сосудов». Я предварительно думаю, что речь о форме заболевания, где преимущественно поражаются дистальные отделы сосудов.

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 708
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distal arterial occlusive disease


Explanation:
Предположение: distal disease = distal arterial occlusive disease

Patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization have associated cardiovascular risks: smoking, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes. This study evaluated the impact of cardiovascular risk factors on proximal versus distal arterial occlusive disease in patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization as adjusted to a control group without vascular disease. We performed a retrospective, case-control study that included 151 patients undergoing lower extremity revascularization and 229 patients undergoing knee and hip replacement (controls). Risk factors were determined for each of three separate groups undergoing revascularization for different levels of occlusive disease: aortoiliac, superficial femoral, and popliteal-tibial. Comparisons to controls were tested using t-tests or chi-square tests and multiple logistic regression. Dyslipidemia was associated with a significant risk of aortoiliac (odds ratio [OR]=3.4; p=0.0006) and superficial femoral occlusion (OR=2.8; p=0.01) but was less strongly associated with popliteal-tibial occlusion (OR=2.1; p=0.09). Smoking was strongly associated with aortoiliac (OR=4.5; p=0.004) and superficial femoral disease (OR=4.6; p=0.0007) but not popliteal-tibial disease (OR=1.3; p=0.53). In contrast, diabetes mellitus and chronic renal insufficiency were strong risk factors for popliteal-tibial occlusion (OR=5.4, p=0.0002; OR=3.9, p=0.01, respectively), but were not significant risk factors for aortoiliac or superficial femoral occlusion. These data, which use revascularization level as a surrogate marker for lower extremity arterial disease, suggest that the risk factor profile for proximal disease differs from that of distal disease. These findings may reflect differences in the biology of disease and indicate that different risk factors have various anatomic influences on arterial disease formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2019-08-10 06:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, "периферическая артериальная болезнь"? (окклюзионная периферическая артериальная болезнь нижних конечностей)
Периферическая артериальная болезнь включает атеросклеротическую болезнь экстракраниальных сонных и позвоночных, брыжеечных, почечных артерий, а также артерий верхних и нижних конечностей (другими словами - болезнь всех артерий, кроме коронарных артерий и аорты). Данная группа болезней включает артериальную болезнь нижних конечностей, которую очень часто называют периферической артериальной болезнью

typist
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Vlasova: https://www.ejves.com/article/S1078-5884(19)30380-6/fulltext
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search