Indigenous

Russian translation: коренные народы

03:42 Sep 13, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Indigenous
Patient Consent form
Postage-paid envelope
HEALTHCARE PROVIDER INFORMATION
The privacy notice can be found PREGNANCY OUTCOME FORM
Hispanic
[ ] Indigenous
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:коренные народы
Explanation:
Лучше всего так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-13 04:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Представитель коренного народа (в зависимости от числа/формы других вопросов анкеты)
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5коренные народы
Vanda Nissen
3 -1коренной американец или уроженец Аляски
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indigenous
коренные народы


Explanation:
Лучше всего так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-13 04:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Представитель коренного народа (в зависимости от числа/формы других вопросов анкеты)

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Эржи!

agree  Freelancer-TKM
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Gulliette
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indigenous
коренной американец или уроженец Аляски


Explanation:

Если это США, корректнее сформулировать расу в форме согласия именно так. См.:
https://www.benefitscheckup.org/forms/mn_fs_mdcd_tanf_ga_rus...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Коренные американцы (индейцы) относятся к моноголоидной расе (к американоидам), если на то пошло. К тому же, совершенно необязательно, что опросник ограничен территорией США.В международных иссл. это может быть любая страна,а значит,и любой коренной народ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search