connectomics

Russian translation: коннектомика

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: connectomics
Definition from Olaf Sporns, Indiana University:
The field of science dealing with the assembly, mapping and analysis of data on neural connections.

Example sentence(s):
  • The idea that connections among neural elements are crucial for brain function has been central to modern neuroscience almost since its inception. Building on this idea, the emerging field of connectomics adds several new and important components. Network Neuroscience
  • In connectomics, a distinction is commonly drawn between three spatial scales: microscopic, mesoscopic, and macroscopic (Bohland et al., 2009). Fundamentals of Brain Network Analysis
  • The usefulness of connectomics is somewhat debated. Among popular arguments against it is that connectomics typically provides a static image. It can show which neurons have the possibility of interacting, but it does not show if they do, how much they do, and what the effect of that interaction is. News Medical
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Russian translation:коннектомика
Definition:
Коннектомика - область нейронаук, предметом изучения которой является коннектом. Коннектом - полное описание структуры связей нервной системы организма.
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3коннектомика
DT SM
5коннектомика
Irina Rosenbrand
4коннектомика
Ilona Snitka


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
коннектомика


Definition from "Успехи физиологическ:
Коннектомика - область нейронаук, предметом изучения которой является коннектом. Коннектом - полное описание структуры связей нервной системы организма.

Example sentence(s):
  • Пока в научно-популярных новостях «ученые» открывают область за областью, становясь все больше похожи на френологов XVIII века (ссылка на «Википедию»: френология – одна из первых лженаук в изучении мозга), исследователи все больше переключаются на анализ целостной структуры анатомических и функциональных связей между большим количеством структур одновременно. Такой подход получил название коннектомика (это калька с английского, которая как раз и говорит про изучение связей – connections). - http://www.tsu.ru/podrobnosti/konnektomi  
DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tatiana Nikitina
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  TransAge20
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  AnnaMclaughlin
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коннектомика


Definition from Naukarus:
Коннектомика - область нейронаук, предметом изучения которой является коннектом. Коннектом - полное описание структуры связей нервной системы организма.

Example sentence(s):
  • Область исследований, включающая в себя картографирование и анализ архитектуры нейрональных связей, называется «коннектомика». - Wikipedia  
Ilona Snitka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коннектомика


Definition from Wikipdeia:
Наука о сборе и анализе данных коннектома.

Example sentence(s):
  • Суть коннектомики заключается в изучение мозга как системы, каждая часть которой как-то связана с другой. Целью исследований становится попытка воссоздать эти системы связей на разных уровнях. Например, в области анатомии коннектомика уже достигла удивительных результатов и ученые не собирается снижать темп. - Tomsk State University website  
Irina Rosenbrand
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search