alloplast

Russian translation: аллопластические материалы

13:36 Nov 28, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: alloplast
The nearest to the ideal graft is an Autograft, which is extracted from the patient's own body and is implanted at the defect side, in the same patient. It is considered the gold standard by the bone implantation community but suffers from its disadvantages related to donor side morbidities, high cost and limited availability. In addition, the characteristics of a graft can vary depending on the harvesting site, e.g. the percentage of cortical and spongiosa part is not predefined]. The search for alternatives to autograft led in the direction of using bones from other sources or synthetic materials as bone replacements. Today, due to constant development, there are many reliable and safe alternatives to autologous bone grafts available. The classification of bone grafts and substitute materials is based on their origin and can be divided into following groups: autograft (patient's own bone), allograft (human cadaver bone or donor bone), xenograft (bone of animal origin) and alloplast (synthetic materials)
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:аллопластические материалы
Explanation:
Аллопластические материалы в отличие от биогенных препаратов получают из минерального сырья.

В настоящее время искусственно синтезировано множество аллопластических материалов. Наиболее изученными из них являются препараты на основе фосфата кальция, главным образом, гидроксиапатит, который используют в реконструктивной костно-пластической хирургии с 20-х годов ХХ века.
Selected response from:

Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4аллопласт
Stanislav Korobov
4аллопластические материалы
Taisiia Gusarova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аллопластические материалы


Explanation:
Аллопластические материалы в отличие от биогенных препаратов получают из минерального сырья.

В настоящее время искусственно синтезировано множество аллопластических материалов. Наиболее изученными из них являются препараты на основе фосфата кальция, главным образом, гидроксиапатит, который используют в реконструктивной костно-пластической хирургии с 20-х годов ХХ века.


    Reference: http://bone-surgery.ru/view/alloplasticheskie_materialy/
Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аллопласт


Explanation:
1) это слово достаточно широко используется, причём не только в коммерческих и рекламных текстах для широкой публики, но и в публикациях для специалистов (ниже будет перечислен десяток таких публикаций);

2) использовать слово "материалы" здесь нельзя, поскольку оно неизбежно пойдёт дальше со словом "синтетические".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-11-29 09:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ozuby.com/implant/podsadka-kostnoj-tkani-pri-implant...

http://www.imj.kh.ua/archive/pdf/2006/4/16

https://stomatologclub.ru/stati/implantologiya-14/kostnaya-r...

http://medsci.asj-oa.am/3290/1/1994-(1-2)-119.pdf

https://bredentrussia.ru/narashhivanie-kostnoj-tkani-pri-imp...

http://lutik-stom.ru/stati/article_post/naraschivanie-kostno...

https://co-ulybnis.ru/implantacija-zubov/osteoplastika.php

https://www.almclinmed.ru/jour/article/view/260/258

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-29 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(строго говоря, половину этих текстов можно счесть направленной и на обывателя, однако и они не производят впечатления написанных непрофессионалами)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1813




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search