CT: NED

Russian translation: computerized tomography : no evidence of disease

08:40 Jan 6, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / направление
English term or phrase: CT: NED
Treatment :
lung cancer. RLL (adeno, T1aN1MO, I la), s/p lobectomy 6.23
adjuvant CTx EGFR (-) ALK (-) PDL-1 1%
paclitaxel carboplatin
#4 2017.9.25 80% CT: NED
brain metastasis s/p Op
extracranial lesion (-) ROS-1 ( )
taxol carboplatin x3 2018.11 .-2019.1
pemetrexed carboplatin pembro xl 2019.3.23
pemetrexed carboplatin x 1 2019.10.15
Olesya Poleschuk
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:computerized tomography : no evidence of disease
Explanation:
NED - no evidence of disease, этот термин используется когда нет физических доказательств болезни по анализам и снимкам
Selected response from:

Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3соединительная ткань: без признаков заболевания
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Olga Sirenko
3computerized tomography : no evidence of disease
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Olga Sirenko
Summary of reference entries provided
CT: NED
Oleg Lozinskiy

  

Answers


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computerized tomography : no evidence of disease


Explanation:
NED - no evidence of disease, этот термин используется когда нет физических доказательств болезни по анализам и снимкам


    https://www.webmd.com/cancer/remission-what-does-it-mean
Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соединительная ткань: без признаков заболевания


Explanation:
CT также соединительная ткань. Там 80% CT без признаков заболевания, ремиссия

Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: CT: NED

Reference information:
CT: NED --> Computed Tomography: No Evidence of Disease
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4903304/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2020-01-06 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term no evidence of disease (NED) is often used with cancer when there is no physical evidence of the disease on examination or imaging tests after treatment. No evidence of disease means the same thing as complete remission or complete response. It does not, however, mean that a cancer is cured. With most cancers, there is a chance it could recur at a later date.
...
Levels of Disease

The National Cancer Institute defines remission as a “decrease in or disappearance of signs and symptoms of cancer." Remission is further categorized as either partial remission (when only some of the signs and symptoms of disease have disappeared) or complete remission (when all are gone, but cancer may still remain).

The latter applies to NED. It describes a point in time when you have no signs or symptoms of cancer, nor any evidence of cancer on blood tests, such as tumor marker tests, or imaging studies, including computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), bone scans, or positron emission tomography (PET). NED may be temporary, as cancer could still be lurking. But it could also be permanent.
https://www.verywellhealth.com/no-evidence-of-disease-ned-43...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search