PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in wounds

Russian translation: см.

09:59 Feb 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: in wounds
Klebsiella pneumoniae is a Gram-negative bacterium.
It can cause bacterial pneumonia, although it is more commonly involved in hospital-acquired infections in the urinary system and in wounds.

"in wounds" - также относится к hospital-acquired infections или совсем отдельно?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
больничные инфекции в мочеполовой системе и в ранах
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Roman Karabaev
5внутрибольничные мочеполовые и раневые инфекции
Vest
4см.
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Да, как по мне - относится к hospital-acquired infections

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vest
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
больничные инфекции в мочеполовой системе и в ранах

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
внутрибольничные мочеполовые и раневые инфекции


Explanation:
Здесь имеются в виду раневые госпитальные инфекции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-26 11:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cmac-journal.ru/en/publication/2011/4/cmac-2011-t13-...

Vest
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search