pipestem triangle

Russian translation: треугольник из керамических трубок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipestem triangle
Russian translation:треугольник из керамических трубок
Entered by: Enote

07:04 Jun 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lab equipment
English term or phrase: pipestem triangle
A pipeclay triangle (also called pipestem triangle) is a piece of laboratory apparatus that is used to support a crucible being heated by a Bunsen burner or other heat source. It is made of wires strung in an equilateral triangle on which are strung hollow ceramic, normally fire clay, tubes. The triangle is usually supported on a tripod or iron ring. Unlike wire gauze, which primarily supports glassware such as beakers, flasks, or evaporating dishes and provides indirect heat transfer to the glassware, the pipeclay triangle normally supports a crucible and allows the flame to heat the crucible directly. The triangular shape allows rounded crucibles of various sizes to rest in a stable way.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
треугольник из керамических трубок
Explanation:
На сабж в натуре можно посмотреть тут http://www.sciencemadness.org/smwiki/index.php/Pipeclay_tria...
Кстати, фраза определения сабжа с этого сайта Sciencemadness Wiki почти дословно совпадает с фразой определения из контекста.
Вот описание этой детали у нас на сайтах лабораторной оснастки
http://www.wiegand.ru/catalog/equipment/gorelki/treugolnik_b...
https://bioscorp.ru/id/treugolnik-s-keram--trubkami-ocinkova...
Есть только проблемка с вторым определением в контексте
Тут можно извернуться и второй раз написать треугольник из огнеупорных трубок или трубчатый треугольник, а можно просто опустить в переводе второе определение оригинала.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Треугольник/треугольная подставка для тиглей
Nadezhda Wenzel
3треугольник из керамических трубок
Enote


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Треугольник/треугольная подставка для тиглей


Explanation:
Треугольник для тиглей
http://labposuda.com.ua/posuda-iz-farfora/farforovij-treugol...
Треугольная подставка для тиглей
http://lantor.ru/catalog2/787.htm

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
треугольник из керамических трубок


Explanation:
На сабж в натуре можно посмотреть тут http://www.sciencemadness.org/smwiki/index.php/Pipeclay_tria...
Кстати, фраза определения сабжа с этого сайта Sciencemadness Wiki почти дословно совпадает с фразой определения из контекста.
Вот описание этой детали у нас на сайтах лабораторной оснастки
http://www.wiegand.ru/catalog/equipment/gorelki/treugolnik_b...
https://bioscorp.ru/id/treugolnik-s-keram--trubkami-ocinkova...
Есть только проблемка с вторым определением в контексте
Тут можно извернуться и второй раз написать треугольник из огнеупорных трубок или трубчатый треугольник, а можно просто опустить в переводе второе определение оригинала.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search