fitting

Russian translation: судорожный припадок/приступ эпилепсии

17:45 Nov 30, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Онкология
English term or phrase: fitting
Midazolam 20– 100mg/ 24h (and fitting)
Mariya Suhova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:судорожный припадок/приступ эпилепсии
Explanation:
и в случае судорожного припадка

см.:
Fitting, seizures and convulsions are not uncommon medical emergencies. They can be extremely distressing to witness and people are often unsure as to how to help.
https://firstaidforlife.org.uk/fitting-seizure-convulsion-ho...

Midazolam is an emergency medication used for a seizure lasting over five minutes
https://www.childrenscolorado.org/globalassets/healthcare-pr...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3судорожный припадок/приступ эпилепсии
Igor Andreev
3подбор дозы
Mark Rabkin
3соединительные элементы
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соединительные элементы


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подбор дозы


Explanation:


Mark Rabkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
судорожный припадок/приступ эпилепсии


Explanation:
и в случае судорожного припадка

см.:
Fitting, seizures and convulsions are not uncommon medical emergencies. They can be extremely distressing to witness and people are often unsure as to how to help.
https://firstaidforlife.org.uk/fitting-seizure-convulsion-ho...

Midazolam is an emergency medication used for a seizure lasting over five minutes
https://www.childrenscolorado.org/globalassets/healthcare-pr...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 709




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search