Mortal remains

Russian translation: останки

05:10 Jan 19, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Mortal remains
17 Mortal remains
If you die outside your home country, we’ll cover reasonable costs:
to transport your body or mortal remains to your home country or your country of residence as directed by your next of kin or estate; or
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:останки
Explanation:
Останки

Тело или то, что осталось от тела
Selected response from:

Yelena Perel
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3останки
Yelena Perel
4посмертные останки
Nadezhda Wenzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortal remains
посмертные останки


Explanation:
посмертные останки (много ссылок)

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sofia Gutkin: Мне стало любопытно - а бывают какие-то другие останки?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortal remains
останки


Explanation:
Останки

Тело или то, что осталось от тела


    https://ozhegov.textologia.ru/definit/ostanki/?q=742&n=191682
Yelena Perel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julee
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Potashnik
11 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search