enhanced Pause

Russian translation: усовершенствованный показатель паузы, PENH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced Pause, PENH
Russian translation:усовершенствованный показатель паузы, PENH
Entered by: Martinique

15:52 Oct 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: enhanced Pause
или сокращенно PENH. это из медицины, исследование функций дыхания плетизмографически. Величина, измеряемая прибором, характеризует дыхание.
Alla_K
см. ниже
Explanation:
Вот объяснения на английском, что это за показатель:

графическое представление и формула, по которой он рассчитывается: http://www.buxco.com/penhpic.htm

текст: http://www.buxco.com/penh2.htm

Penh is a dimensionless value that characterizes the expiratory shape change. It consists of two ratios: one compares the level of box flow during early expiration to the level of box flow during late expiration; the other compares the level of the peak expiratory box flow to the peak inspiratory box flow. It should be noted that the actual amplitudes are not significant to the calculation, only the relative amplitudes. Observing the respiratory waveforms during constriction induced by a methacholine dose response, the changes during expiration are clear, and are the basis for the Penh computation.

Похоже, это новая методика плетизмографии с неизвестными отечественной науке показателями. В сети я ничего похожего не нашла, в Большой мед. энциклопедии и учебниках по физиологии – тоже. Есть несколько выходов из положения на тот случай, если так ничего и не отыщется:
1) искать специалиста по плетизмографии;
2) перевести в лоб (но поймут ли вас при этом специалисты – вот в чем вопрос?);
3) оставить Pehn как есть, снабдив термин по желанию примечанием переводчика.

На самом деле показатели функции внешнего дыхания в отечественной лит-ре очень часто пишут латинскими буквами, так что особого криминала не будет. См, например, здесь:
http://www.spiro.ru/info/osnovi/osnovi.htm

Из того, что в лоб, могу предложить
пауза скорректированная
пауза исправленная
пауза улучшенная

Смысл enhanced вроде бы такой -- не удлинение/расширение, а улучшение/усовершенствование самого показателя.

Кстати, а просто Pause у вас в тексте нет? Если есть, то как вы ее перевели?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-09 08:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваша фраза:
The PENH is a dimensionless value comprised of the peak inspiratory flow (PIF), peak expiratory flow (PEF), time of inspiration, time of expiration and relaxation time, and is considered a validated parameter of airway responsiveness

Я бы так сделала:
Показатель Pehn (pause enhanced, дословно: скорректированная пауза) -- это безразмерная величина, которая отражает (или: при расчете которой учитываются) максимальный инспираторный поток, максимальный экспираторный поток...

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Большое спасибо также и остальным участникам дискуссии
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1пауза - улучшенный коэффициент
RKK
2 +1см. ниже
Martinique
3Not for grading
Ann Nosova
1см. ссылку
Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enhanced pause
см. ссылку


Explanation:
Возможно, это облегчит поиск русского эквивалента:

[PDF] Imbalance between matrix metalloproteinase-9 and tissue inhibitor ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The bronchopulmonary resis- tance is expressed as enhanced pause (P enh ), calculated as: (expiratory time/relaxation time 1) (peak expiratory flow/ peak ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1365-2222.2004.01849.x/pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced pause
пауза - улучшенный коэффициент


Explanation:
Pause - безразмерный коэффициент, характеризующий дыхательную паузу, период в дыхательном цикле, в течение который поток воздуха при тахометрии не регистрируется. Измеряется, судя по всему, отношением времени эластического сокращения легких (в течение которого регистрируется дыхательный поток выдоха) к общему времени выдоха минус единица. Если дыхательная пауза равна по времени нулю, коэффициент соответственно также будет равен нулю, во всех остальных случаях больше нуля. При наличие повышенного сопротивления в дыхательных путях тот же объем воздуха будет выдыхаться за большее время, дыхательная пауза будет сокращаться, коэффициент уменьшится.
Enhanced pause – улучшенный коэффициент, дополнительно учитывающий соотношение пиковых объемных скоростей вдоха и выдоха.


RKK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
9 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enhanced pause
Not for grading


Explanation:
enhanced pause --> улучшенный(усовершенствованный) показатель
К сожалению, я не нашла эквивалента на русском языке- это мой собственный вариант. Я исходила из следующего определения:
enchance- today's Standard use employs "enchance" to make better or to improve our perception of some quality or characteristic already good or favorably viewed.( The Columbia Guide to Standard American English,by K..G.Wilson).
Речь идет о методе общей плетизмографии, при дыхании пациента через трубку Флейша в замкнутом объеме. Метод базируется на принципе взаимосвязи между давлением и объемом при постоянной температуре фиксированного количества можно определить давление, прикладываемое пациентом для вдоха и выдоха. Достаточно показательно как графическое отображение дыхательных маневров, позволяющее проводить визуальную оценку результатов измерений, так и их цифровое выражение.
Но при описании этих измерений в русскоязычных статьях я не нашла этого показателя, возможно, используют другой методов расчетов. Поэтому информация из англоязычных источников (краткий перевод- мой, возможно, что несовершенный).
Показатель PENH отражает тот факт, что при сужении бронхов изменения давления (PEP- pressure expiration) (или силы, прилагаемой пациентом) во время выдоха более выражены, чем при вдохе(PIP- pressure inspiration).
Показатель PENH также сочетается со временем раннего и позднего выдоха( поскольку использована формула для так называемой "паузы"(см. ссылки)
*Penh reflects changes in the waveform of the box pressure signal from both inspiration and expiration (PIP, PEP) and combines it with the timing comparison of early and late expiration (Pause). Penh is not a function of the absolute box pressure amplitude or the respiratory rate, but rather a junction of the proportion of the pressure signal from inspiration and expiration and of the timing of expiration*
Извините, я продолжу через неколько минут.Я уже ответила- но потом спрятала ответ из-за дурацких ссылок, которые появились.Вот формулы:
http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/156/3/766?ijk...
AR was measured in unrestrained animals by barometric plethysmography (18) using whole body plethysmography (WBP) AR was measured in unrestrained animals by barometric plethysmography (18) using whole body plethysmography (WBP) (Figure 1) (Buxco, Troy, NY). Before taking readings, the box was calibrated with a rapid injection of 150 µl air into the main chamber. Measured were pressure differences between the main chamber of the WBP containing the animal, and a reference chamber (box pressure signal). This box pressure signal is caused by volume and resultant pressure changes in the main chamber during the respiratory cycle of the animal. A pneumotachograph with defined resistance in the wall of the main chamber acts as a low-pass filter and allows thermal compensation (Figure 1). The time constant of the box was determined to be approximately 0.02 s. Inspiration and expiration are recorded by establishing start-inspiration and end-inspiration as the box pressure/time curve crosses the zero point (see Figure 2). Start of an inspiration is determined by extrapolating from a straight line drawn from two levels of the rising inspiratory phase of the box pressure signal. Time of inspiration (TI) is defined as the time from the start of inspiration to the end of inspiration; time of expiration (TE) as the time from the end of inspiration to the start of the next inspiration (Figure 2). The maximum box pressure signal occurring during one breath in a negative or positive direction is defined as peak inspiratory pressure (PIP) or peak expiratory pressure (PEP), respectively (Figure 2). Recordings of every 10 breaths are extrapolated to define the respiratory rate in breaths per minute. The relaxation time (Tr) is defined as the time of pressure decay to 36% of the total expiratory pressure signal (area under the box pressure signal in expiration). This may thus serve as a correlate to the time constant (RC) of the decay of the volume signal to 36% of the peak volume in passive expiration. During bronchoconstriction, the main alteration in the signal occurs during early expiration and leads to changes in the waveform of the box pressure signal (19, 20). This change in the waveform can be quantified comparing the mean expiratory box pressure during early expiration (MP1) with the mean expiratory box pressure during late expiration (MP2) by measurement of Pause (Figure 2) where MP1 = mean expiratory box pressure 1; MP2 = mean expiratory box pressure 2; P = expiratory box pressure:
MPI=0.65p:Ti
MP2=0.35P:Te-Pi
PAUSE: (Te-Ti):Ti= (0.35P:0.65P)X(MP1:MP2)

During bronchoconstriction, the changes in box pressure during expiration (PEP) are more pronounced than during inspiration (PIP) (20) (see Figure 3). This is reflected by the formula for enhanced pause (Penh), a dimensionless value used in this study to empirically monitor airway function:

PENH = Pause X PEP:PIP


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 433

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced pause
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вот объяснения на английском, что это за показатель:

графическое представление и формула, по которой он рассчитывается: http://www.buxco.com/penhpic.htm

текст: http://www.buxco.com/penh2.htm

Penh is a dimensionless value that characterizes the expiratory shape change. It consists of two ratios: one compares the level of box flow during early expiration to the level of box flow during late expiration; the other compares the level of the peak expiratory box flow to the peak inspiratory box flow. It should be noted that the actual amplitudes are not significant to the calculation, only the relative amplitudes. Observing the respiratory waveforms during constriction induced by a methacholine dose response, the changes during expiration are clear, and are the basis for the Penh computation.

Похоже, это новая методика плетизмографии с неизвестными отечественной науке показателями. В сети я ничего похожего не нашла, в Большой мед. энциклопедии и учебниках по физиологии – тоже. Есть несколько выходов из положения на тот случай, если так ничего и не отыщется:
1) искать специалиста по плетизмографии;
2) перевести в лоб (но поймут ли вас при этом специалисты – вот в чем вопрос?);
3) оставить Pehn как есть, снабдив термин по желанию примечанием переводчика.

На самом деле показатели функции внешнего дыхания в отечественной лит-ре очень часто пишут латинскими буквами, так что особого криминала не будет. См, например, здесь:
http://www.spiro.ru/info/osnovi/osnovi.htm

Из того, что в лоб, могу предложить
пауза скорректированная
пауза исправленная
пауза улучшенная

Смысл enhanced вроде бы такой -- не удлинение/расширение, а улучшение/усовершенствование самого показателя.

Кстати, а просто Pause у вас в тексте нет? Если есть, то как вы ее перевели?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 35 mins (2004-10-09 08:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ваша фраза:
The PENH is a dimensionless value comprised of the peak inspiratory flow (PIF), peak expiratory flow (PEF), time of inspiration, time of expiration and relaxation time, and is considered a validated parameter of airway responsiveness

Я бы так сделала:
Показатель Pehn (pause enhanced, дословно: скорректированная пауза) -- это безразмерная величина, которая отражает (или: при расчете которой учитываются) максимальный инспираторный поток, максимальный экспираторный поток...



Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Большое спасибо также и остальным участникам дискуссии

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search