cynomolgous monkey

Russian translation: ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД

13:18 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cynomolgous monkey
Что это за разновидность обезьян для лабораторных исследований? Вроде как макаки? Ничего подтвержденного не удалось найти...
:(
Контекст следующий:
As used herein, the terms |subject@ and |subjects| refer to an animal, pereferably a mammal including a non-primate (cow, pig, ..., rat, mouse, sheep) and a primate (monkey, such as cynomolgous monkey, gorilla, chimpanze, and a human), preferably a human.

СПАСИБО!!!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД
Explanation:
cynomolgous macaque (macaca fascicularis)

ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД
(Macaca fascicularis)
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
ОГРОМНЕЙШЕЕ СПАСИБО, в том числе и за оперативность!
Причем сразу всем с удовольствием отдал бы сразу по максимуму очков.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД
Joseph Kovalov
4 +3яванский макак
Martinique
1макак-резус (Macaca mulata)
2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД


Explanation:
cynomolgous macaque (macaca fascicularis)

ЯВАНСКИЙ МАКАК, или КРАБОЕД
(Macaca fascicularis)


Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
ОГРОМНЕЙШЕЕ СПАСИБО, в том числе и за оперативность!
Причем сразу всем с удовольствием отдал бы сразу по максимуму очков.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Romanenko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
48 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
яванский макак


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397399

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 13:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cynomolgus monkey

Большой бумажный Webster:
cy·no·mol·gus monkey: a macaque (Macaca fascicularis syn. M. ¶cynomolgus) of southeastern Asia, Borneo, and the Philippines that sometimes feeds on marine crustaceans and shellfish and is often used in medical research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На сервере Ленинградского зоопарка -- яванский макак

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
23 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  protolmach
48 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
макак-резус (Macaca mulata)


Explanation:
поиск проводился "методом тыка"... ;)

"...Bill A. Conventional and uveosclearl drainage of aqueous humour
in ***the cynomolgus monkey (Macaca Irus)*** at normal and high intraocular pressures. // Exp. Eye Res.- 1966.- V.3.- P.45-54..."
www.rmj.ru/kofta/t5/n3/127.htm

"...lchikawa M, Ichikawa A (1977) Light and electron microscopic histochemistry of the serous secretory granules in the salivary glandular cells of the Mongolian gerbil (Meriones meridianus) and ***Rhesus monkey (Macara irus)***. Anat Rec 189, 125-139 ..."
www.biolcell.org/boc/068/0239/boc0680239.pdf

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search