UID Procedure

Russian translation: тест-карты, карты идентификации патогенов в моче

06:16 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: UID Procedure
UID Procedure
IMPORTANT: You must fill cards and load them into the Reader/Incubator within 20 minutes.
1)Remove the UID card from the foil liner, and mark the appropriate sample number with a fine-tip marker.
Mihail Jurjev (X)
Russian translation:тест-карты, карты идентификации патогенов в моче
Explanation:
Процедура идентификации с использованием тест-карт UID
Автоматический бактериологический анализатор Vitek
Бактериология
Имеются следующие идентификационные карты: GNI+ (грамотрицательные и неферментеры), GPI (грамположительные), YBC (грибы), BAC (бациллы), ANI (анаэробы), NHI (гемофилы, нейссерии), UID-3 (скрининг мочевых патогенов), EPS-3 (скрининг энтеропатогенов).
http://www.medintech-m.ru/lab_bak_vitek_inf.htm

The VITEK Test Card is the size of a playing card and is made up of 30 or 45 microwells containing either identification substrates or antimicrobics. VITEK offers a wide range of cards for the identification and susceptibility testing of most organisms encountered in the laboratory.

The VITEK Test Card is a sealed container, so there is no aerosol or splattering, spills or personal contamination. Disposable waste is reduced by more than 80% over microtiter methods

UID-3 V1102
Identification of 9 urinary pathogens directly from urine. Processes 3 separate urine samples simultaneously.
UID-1 V1106
Identification of 9 urinary pathogens directly from a single urine sample
http://www.biomerieux-usa.com/clinical/microbiology/vitek/vi...

Быстрое определение метициллинрезистентности у ...
... Клиническая микробиология > Рефераты > Быстрое определение ... Vitek 2 (bioMerieux,
Marcy l' Etoile, France), используя тест-карты AST-P515 и AST-P523. ...
www.rusmedserv.com/microbiology/ reterats/article_14.html

В каждом случае проводили количественную оценку роста грибов и видовую идентификацию выделенных штаммов на основании результатов оценки морфологических типов роста (тест “трубки роста”) и биохимической активности с использованием карты идентификации “Vitec YBC” автоматизированной системы “Vitek”.
http://www.consilium-medicum.com/media/gynecology/03_01/40.s...

link between the biospecimen sample and the respondent’s identifying information, a specimen identification number was pre-assigned for each Add Health respondent by the Add Health Security Manager in Canada. These specimen identification numbers were referred to as the UID, which was unique and different from the respondent’s questionnaire identification number. The UID for each case was pre-loaded into the laptop computers used in the field interview process. At the time of biospecimen collection, the link between the respondent identification number and the UID was broken. The biospecimen sample was labeled using a barcode label that contained only the UID, and the connection between the respondent identification information and the UID was erased in the electronic files.
www.cpc.unc.edu/projects/addhealth/files/biomark.pdf
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2тест-карты, карты идентификации патогенов в моче
olganet
3 +1Urine Identification Procedure
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uid procedure
Urine Identification Procedure


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2039078&float=y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-09 06:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.xpressdrugtest.com/UrineID.html

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikova
2 days 40 mins
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uid procedure
тест-карты, карты идентификации патогенов в моче


Explanation:
Процедура идентификации с использованием тест-карт UID
Автоматический бактериологический анализатор Vitek
Бактериология
Имеются следующие идентификационные карты: GNI+ (грамотрицательные и неферментеры), GPI (грамположительные), YBC (грибы), BAC (бациллы), ANI (анаэробы), NHI (гемофилы, нейссерии), UID-3 (скрининг мочевых патогенов), EPS-3 (скрининг энтеропатогенов).
http://www.medintech-m.ru/lab_bak_vitek_inf.htm

The VITEK Test Card is the size of a playing card and is made up of 30 or 45 microwells containing either identification substrates or antimicrobics. VITEK offers a wide range of cards for the identification and susceptibility testing of most organisms encountered in the laboratory.

The VITEK Test Card is a sealed container, so there is no aerosol or splattering, spills or personal contamination. Disposable waste is reduced by more than 80% over microtiter methods

UID-3 V1102
Identification of 9 urinary pathogens directly from urine. Processes 3 separate urine samples simultaneously.
UID-1 V1106
Identification of 9 urinary pathogens directly from a single urine sample
http://www.biomerieux-usa.com/clinical/microbiology/vitek/vi...

Быстрое определение метициллинрезистентности у ...
... Клиническая микробиология > Рефераты > Быстрое определение ... Vitek 2 (bioMerieux,
Marcy l' Etoile, France), используя тест-карты AST-P515 и AST-P523. ...
www.rusmedserv.com/microbiology/ reterats/article_14.html

В каждом случае проводили количественную оценку роста грибов и видовую идентификацию выделенных штаммов на основании результатов оценки морфологических типов роста (тест “трубки роста”) и биохимической активности с использованием карты идентификации “Vitec YBC” автоматизированной системы “Vitek”.
http://www.consilium-medicum.com/media/gynecology/03_01/40.s...

link between the biospecimen sample and the respondent’s identifying information, a specimen identification number was pre-assigned for each Add Health respondent by the Add Health Security Manager in Canada. These specimen identification numbers were referred to as the UID, which was unique and different from the respondent’s questionnaire identification number. The UID for each case was pre-loaded into the laptop computers used in the field interview process. At the time of biospecimen collection, the link between the respondent identification number and the UID was broken. The biospecimen sample was labeled using a barcode label that contained only the UID, and the connection between the respondent identification information and the UID was erased in the electronic files.
www.cpc.unc.edu/projects/addhealth/files/biomark.pdf


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
45 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search