fine-tip marker

Russian translation: тонкий маркер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine-tip marker
Russian translation:тонкий маркер
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev (X)

06:18 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: fine-tip marker
IMPORTANT: You must fill cards and load them into the Reader/Incubator within 20 minutes.
1)Remove the UID card from the foil liner, and mark the appropriate sample number with a fine-tip marker
Mihail Jurjev (X)
тонкий маркер
Explanation:
а вдруг маркировка, надписи делаются тонким восковым карандашом, например на пробирках, стекле?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-09 08:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя это уже изыски. пойдет и просто тонкой ручкой, карандашом :=)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3тонкий маркер
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1тонкий фломастер
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тонкий фломастер


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-09 06:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

записать номер образца тонким фломастером

Анкета участника централизованного тестирования заполняется только гелевой или капиллярной ручкой черными чернилами, тонким фломастером черного цвета
http://www.bel-abityrient.info/ct.shtm
B&S
... Черный. 2627 05. Красный. 2627.. Тонкий фломастер. Для
любых гладких поверхностей. №. Цвет. 2627 11. ...
optika.ru/bs/katagh/g11.htm



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тонкий маркер


Explanation:
а вдруг маркировка, надписи делаются тонким восковым карандашом, например на пробирках, стекле?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-09 08:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя это уже изыски. пойдет и просто тонкой ручкой, карандашом :=)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: по-моему, сейчас "маркер" уже чаще чем "фломастер" употребляется
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Есть еще и таков отличие: написанное маркером, в отличие от написанного фломастером, как правило, не смывается водой.
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rikova
2 days 18 mins
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search