International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

streak

Russian translation: ..., и посейте штрихом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streak
Russian translation:..., и посейте штрихом
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev (X)

06:20 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: streak
We suggest that you also inoculate a trypticase soy agar plate with 5% sheep blood with an appropriate dilution of the urine sample, and streak to provide isolates for further testing.
Mihail Jurjev (X)
..., и посейте штрихом
Explanation:
streak inoculation - посев штрихом
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2..., и посейте штрихом
Andrey Belousov (X)
2Мазок
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Мазок


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-09 06:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сделайте мазок

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..., и посейте штрихом


Explanation:
streak inoculation - посев штрихом

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search