departament of health and senior services

Russian translation: министерство/департамент здравоохранения и обеспечения пожилых (граждан)

06:47 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: departament of health and senior services
certifacate of free sale
Eugeniya
Russian translation:министерство/департамент здравоохранения и обеспечения пожилых (граждан)
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
agree, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Департамент здравоохранения и обслуживания пожилых
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1министерство/департамент здравоохранения и обеспечения пожилых (граждан)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
министерство/департамент здравоохранения и обеспечения пожилых (граждан)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
agree, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Благодарствую!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Департамент здравоохранения и обслуживания пожилых


Explanation:
http://www.state.nj.us/health/commiss/org.shtml
и много др.

Причем "здравоохранения" всех (не только пожилых)

Департамент (или Управление), т.к. это в каждом штате и, вообще, как-то не звучит "министерство"...

или

Управление по вопросам здравоохранения и обслуживания пожилых (или "лиц преклонного возраста", что длиннее и "нуднее" что-ли).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-12 08:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы не писал \"обеспечение\", т.к. это - не собес (собес - другое ведомство, как я понимаю).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-12 08:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может,
Департамент здравоохранения и услуг для пожилых

(чтобы как-то понятно было, что \"здравоохранение\" как-раз относится ко всем, не только к пожилым..)



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search