keyhole limpet hemocyanins

Russian translation: гемоцианин (выделенный) из моллюска Megathura crenulata

22:28 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: keyhole limpet hemocyanins
"ЗЕНПГЙБОЙОЩ" РПОСФОП, ОП ЮФП ФХФ ДЕМБЕФ "ЪБНПЮОБС УЛЧБЦЙОБ ОБ ВМАДЕЮЛЕ"?

уРБУЙВП!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:гемоцианин (выделенный) из моллюска Megathura crenulata
Explanation:
Моллюск по-русски называется блюдечком, а по-англ. - keyhole limpet
Расшифрована аминокислотная последовательность этого гемоцианина. Вот статья на эту тему:

P 1. Sequence of Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin (KLH)
Altenhein, B., Lieb, B., Awenius, C., Markl, J.
Institute for Zoology, University of Mainz, Germany
There has been much effort over the recent years in analysing the hemocyanin from the keyhole limpet Megathura crenulata (KLH) at all structural levels. It consists of two immunologically and physiologically distinct isoforms, KLH1 and KLH2 1. Both isoforms are present in the hemolymph as cylindrical didecamers, typical for gastropod hemocyanins.
http://www.sb-roscoff.fr/IO2BiP/IO2BIPP.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-12 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если в тексте написано \"keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH)\", то это однозначно. Немного ссылок, чтобы убедить Алю:

... KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, belongs to a large family of giant respiratory proteins called hemocyanins, ...
www.4adi.com/data/fusiontag/klh11g.html

BioProtocol: Biotechnology Pharmaceutical Laboratory Research ...
... KLH, from the giant sea mollusk Megathura crenulata, is a very popular carrier protein because it is highly antigenic. This is due to its large mass and ...
www.bio.com/protocolstools/protocol.jhtml?id=p1438

Karger Publishers
... the giant keyhole limpet Megathura crenulata (commonly abbreviated as KLH), ... of two discrete forms of keyhole limpet hemocyanin: KLH 1 and KLH 2. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext& ProduktNr=224083&Ausgabe=227838&am...

Keyhole limpet Hemocyanin (KLH)-Agarose (affinity ...
... Source, KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, belongs to a large family of giant respiratory proteins called ...
www.mdbio.com.tw/Ab-1/klh11g.html

Recombinant Proteins Poly-his, c-myc, HA-tag, GST Antibodies
... Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin, KLH-Agarose, Cat # KLH11-G; 1 ml; ... Source: KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, ...
www.vincibiochem.it/ADI/fusionflr.html

European Journal of Biochemistry -- Summaries: Sohngen et al. 248 ...
... dark-field scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) of freeze-dried unstained specimens of keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH; from Megathura crenulata, a ...
www.ejbiochem.org/cgi/content/abstract/248/2/602

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="keyh...

keyhole limpet - Megathura crenulata (English>Italian translations ...
... Keyhole-limpet hemocyanin (KLH) is an oxygen carrying copper protein found in the keyhole-limpet (Megathura crenulata), a primitive mollusk sea snail. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=486307
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Боже, какая прелесть!
Спасибо БОЛЬШОЕ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5гемоцианин (выделенный) из моллюска Megathura crenulata
Natalie
4гемоцианины морского блюдечка
Alya
3гемоцианин лимфы улитки
Olga-Translator


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гемоцианины морского блюдечка


Explanation:
keyhole limpet -- собирательное название морских блюдечек, литоральных брюхоногих моллюсков. Это название не конкретное: его прилагают и к Megathura crenulata, и к Diodora aspera, и наверняка еще к каким-нибудь другим родам.

Так что пишите "гемоцианины морского блюдечка".

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гемоцианин (выделенный) из моллюска Megathura crenulata


Explanation:
Моллюск по-русски называется блюдечком, а по-англ. - keyhole limpet
Расшифрована аминокислотная последовательность этого гемоцианина. Вот статья на эту тему:

P 1. Sequence of Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin (KLH)
Altenhein, B., Lieb, B., Awenius, C., Markl, J.
Institute for Zoology, University of Mainz, Germany
There has been much effort over the recent years in analysing the hemocyanin from the keyhole limpet Megathura crenulata (KLH) at all structural levels. It consists of two immunologically and physiologically distinct isoforms, KLH1 and KLH2 1. Both isoforms are present in the hemolymph as cylindrical didecamers, typical for gastropod hemocyanins.
http://www.sb-roscoff.fr/IO2BiP/IO2BIPP.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-12 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если в тексте написано \"keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH)\", то это однозначно. Немного ссылок, чтобы убедить Алю:

... KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, belongs to a large family of giant respiratory proteins called hemocyanins, ...
www.4adi.com/data/fusiontag/klh11g.html

BioProtocol: Biotechnology Pharmaceutical Laboratory Research ...
... KLH, from the giant sea mollusk Megathura crenulata, is a very popular carrier protein because it is highly antigenic. This is due to its large mass and ...
www.bio.com/protocolstools/protocol.jhtml?id=p1438

Karger Publishers
... the giant keyhole limpet Megathura crenulata (commonly abbreviated as KLH), ... of two discrete forms of keyhole limpet hemocyanin: KLH 1 and KLH 2. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext& ProduktNr=224083&Ausgabe=227838&am...

Keyhole limpet Hemocyanin (KLH)-Agarose (affinity ...
... Source, KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, belongs to a large family of giant respiratory proteins called ...
www.mdbio.com.tw/Ab-1/klh11g.html

Recombinant Proteins Poly-his, c-myc, HA-tag, GST Antibodies
... Keyhole Limpet Hemocyanin, KLH-Agarose, Cat # KLH11-G; 1 ml; ... Source: KLH, isolated from the hemolymphs of the molllusk Megathura crenulata, ...
www.vincibiochem.it/ADI/fusionflr.html

European Journal of Biochemistry -- Summaries: Sohngen et al. 248 ...
... dark-field scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) of freeze-dried unstained specimens of keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH; from Megathura crenulata, a ...
www.ejbiochem.org/cgi/content/abstract/248/2/602

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="keyh...

keyhole limpet - Megathura crenulata (English>Italian translations ...
... Keyhole-limpet hemocyanin (KLH) is an oxygen carrying copper protein found in the keyhole-limpet (Megathura crenulata), a primitive mollusk sea snail. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=486307

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4843
Grading comment
Боже, какая прелесть!
Спасибо БОЛЬШОЕ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: не обязательно Megatura crenulata. Keyhole limpet -- собирательное название целого надсемейства // Пожалуй, да, но я все же остереглась бы давать латинское название, если в оригинале его нет. Лучше сказать так же обтекаемо, IMHO
6 mins
  -> В принципе да, но думаю,что по контексту у Александра именно этот моллюск,поскольку расшифрована последовательность гемоцианина именно из этого моллюска, а не какого-то иного члена надсемейства :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гемоцианин лимфы улитки


Explanation:
гемоцианин лимфы улитки
гемоцианин фисурелла


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-13 11:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Веществом с самой большой молекулярной массой является гемоцианин улитки (переносит
кислород). Его молекулярная масса составляет 918 000 000 дальтон.

http://chemister.da.ru/Chemie/records.htm


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=keyhole%20limpet&sc=...
Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search