How are you doing today?

Russian translation: Как вы себя сегодня чувствуете?

14:37 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: How are you doing today?
This phrase is a common statement when first seeing someone for the day and asking how well everything is with them.
Russian translation:Как вы себя сегодня чувствуете?
Explanation:
Kak vy sebya segodnya chuvstvuete?

Как себя чувствуете сегодня? - Kak sebya chuvstvuete segodnya?
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Как вы себя сегодня чувствуете?
Kirill Semenov
4Как самочувствие?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Здравствуйте! Как поживаете?
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1как дела?
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how are you doing today?
Как вы себя сегодня чувствуете?


Explanation:
Kak vy sebya segodnya chuvstvuete?

Как себя чувствуете сегодня? - Kak sebya chuvstvuete segodnya?


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I see that you are covering all bases (in light of the recent encoding craziness). : )
2 mins
  -> no, it's just a usual practice to provide a transliteration for a case the Asker doesn't read Cyrillic :)

agree  olenast: Именно так, если это Medical.
16 mins
  -> Я на категорию и смотрел, когда ответ давал :)

agree  Mihail Jurjev (X)
1 hr

agree  Martinique: Но все-таки "Medical: Pharmaceuticals (!)" наверху навевает сомнения, что контекст и впрямь медицинский :)
5 hrs
  -> Ага, приходит утром нянечка с пилюлей (phramaceuticals) и спрашивает: "Ну, как мы сегодня?" ;)

agree  Natalka Samilenko
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how are you doing today?
Здравствуйте! Как поживаете?


Explanation:
ZdrAstvuite! Kak pozhivayete?
OR ...Kak vashi dela?
>>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how are you doing today?
как дела?


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-26 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"How are you doing today?\" is just a variant of \"How are you?\"


Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sir, Really!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how are you doing today?
Как самочувствие?


Explanation:
Как ваше самочувствие?

Doctors like to put it that way. I know.
And, also, they often ask:

Как мы себя (сегодня) чувствуем?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search