Adoption Assistance

Russian translation: программа материальной/денежной помощи семьям, усыновившим детей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adoption Assistance
Russian translation:программа материальной/денежной помощи семьям, усыновившим детей
Entered by: Ann Nosova

15:18 Nov 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care plan
English term or phrase: Adoption Assistance
речь об участниках программы, освобожденных от доплат за мед.помощь

qualify for Medical Assistance under Title IV-B Foster Care or Title IV-E Foster Care and Adoption Assistance
Vanda Nissen
Australia
программа материальной/денежной помощи семьям, усыновившим детей
Explanation:
Это не пособие по усыновлению и не содействие при усыновлении. Это специальная(ые) программа(ы) ПОСЛЕ ТОГО, КАК УСЫНОВЛЕНИЕ ПРОИЗОШЛО:

http://ppc.thomson.com/ftproot/marketingftp/SACI/SACI2005CFD...
Currently, the Federal programs included in the Compliance Supplement and SACI are—
93.658 Foster Care--Title IV-E
93.659 Adoption Assistance (Title IV-E)

http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/stats_research/afcars/sec...
The Social Security Act contains the primary sources of Federal funds available to States for child welfare, foster care, and adoption activities. These funds include both nonentitlement authorizations (for which the amount of funding available is determined through the annual appropriations process) and authorized entitlements (under which the Federal Government has a binding obligation to make payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law). The programs include .... the Title IV-E Foster Care Program, the Title IV-E Adoption Assistance Program, .....

Семьи, усыновившие детей из Foster Care, причем детей со *special needs* получают денежную помощь (единовременно - до 2000 дол на каждого ребенка или в течение определенного времени). Однако эта программа предусматривает ряд ограничений ( 2 из них я упомянула выше) - и еще некоторые (см. ссылку):

http://www.childwelfare.gov/pubs/f_subsid.cfm
Federal Title IV-E Adoption Assistance

Adoption assistance from the Federal government is administered under the Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance program. Payments to the parents of an eligible child with special needs can take the form of either one-time (nonrecurring) adoption assistance or ongoing (recurring) adoption assistance. These funds are paid through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency and are available for children being adopted from foster care.

Денежная помощь выражается ТАКЖЕ и в определенных льготах по медицинскому обслуживанию этих детей (в этой же ссылке).
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, меня именно слово "программа" интересовало
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2пособие по усыновлению
Vassyl Trylis
4 +1содействие в усыновлении
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1программа материальной/денежной помощи семьям, усыновившим детей
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoption assistance
пособие по усыновлению


Explanation:
Если большие буквы, то это - соответствующая (гос)программа:

[PDF]
Russian Glossary (San Francisco DHS)
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
информационные и др. услуги по усыновлению детей. adoption assistance payment. выплата пособия программы содействия в усыновлении ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/pdf/RussianGlossaryByDHSSanFran.pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Ссылка та же, но вывод? Почему "пособие"?
0 min
  -> пособие, содействие, помощь, поддержка и даже поощрение = здесь синонимы. "Содействие" в русском контексте слегка даже криминалитетом отдает... Хотя в переводах встречается:).

agree  Natalia Kudria
35 mins
  -> спасибо, Наталья!

neutral  Ann Nosova: see my answer, please; вообще можно "пособие" - но "программа" намного шире, и включает не только пособие (и не столько)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Энн; дак я примерно так и отвечал.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed, given the context, it is "программa содействия в усыновлении ...", no ne "posobyye".
2 hrs
  -> Уговорили. Пособие действительно сужает смысл. К тому же, там таки большие буквы. Спасибо:).

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoption assistance
содействие в усыновлении


Explanation:
Фармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
adoption assistance payment. выплата пособия программы содействия в усыновлении. Adoption Assistance Program. Программа Cодействия в Усыновлении ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/pdf/RussianGlossaryByDHSSanFran.pdf


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: see my answer, please
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Спорить не имею морального права.

agree  Olga V
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoption assistance
программа материальной/денежной помощи семьям, усыновившим детей


Explanation:
Это не пособие по усыновлению и не содействие при усыновлении. Это специальная(ые) программа(ы) ПОСЛЕ ТОГО, КАК УСЫНОВЛЕНИЕ ПРОИЗОШЛО:

http://ppc.thomson.com/ftproot/marketingftp/SACI/SACI2005CFD...
Currently, the Federal programs included in the Compliance Supplement and SACI are—
93.658 Foster Care--Title IV-E
93.659 Adoption Assistance (Title IV-E)

http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/stats_research/afcars/sec...
The Social Security Act contains the primary sources of Federal funds available to States for child welfare, foster care, and adoption activities. These funds include both nonentitlement authorizations (for which the amount of funding available is determined through the annual appropriations process) and authorized entitlements (under which the Federal Government has a binding obligation to make payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law). The programs include .... the Title IV-E Foster Care Program, the Title IV-E Adoption Assistance Program, .....

Семьи, усыновившие детей из Foster Care, причем детей со *special needs* получают денежную помощь (единовременно - до 2000 дол на каждого ребенка или в течение определенного времени). Однако эта программа предусматривает ряд ограничений ( 2 из них я упомянула выше) - и еще некоторые (см. ссылку):

http://www.childwelfare.gov/pubs/f_subsid.cfm
Federal Title IV-E Adoption Assistance

Adoption assistance from the Federal government is administered under the Federal Title IV-E adoption assistance program. Payments to the parents of an eligible child with special needs can take the form of either one-time (nonrecurring) adoption assistance or ongoing (recurring) adoption assistance. These funds are paid through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency and are available for children being adopted from foster care.

Денежная помощь выражается ТАКЖЕ и в определенных льготах по медицинскому обслуживанию этих детей (в этой же ссылке).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Спасибо, меня именно слово "программа" интересовало

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Павел




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search