first-line chemotherapy

Russian translation: первичный курс химиотерапии /первая линия химиотерапии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-line chemotherapy
Russian translation:первичный курс химиотерапии /первая линия химиотерапии
Entered by: Natalie

20:44 May 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: first-line chemotherapy
A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase III study in patients with metastatic adenocarcinoma of the colon or rectum who are receiving first-line chemotherapy with XXX/XXX/XXX or placebo

Рандомизированное исследование третьей фазы двойным слепым методом под контролем плацебо пациентами с метастатической аденокарциномой ободочной кишки или прямой кишки, при лечении которых применяется first-line химиотерапия препаратами XX/XXX/XX или плацебо.

Впервые? В первую очередь?
arterm
United States
первый курс химиотерапии
Explanation:
Repeated first-line chemotherapy is successful in some patients but others will need a second-line treatment...
The NICE guidance says: “In terms of clinical effectiveness, topotecan appears to be equivalent to paclitaxel. Since it is of similar cost, it is therefore appropriate that topotecan is made available for second-line treatment now that paclitaxel is indicated for first-line treatment.”..

Точного перевода не нашла, но из контекста по-моему ясно, что речь о первом, втором курсе химиотерапии.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5химиотерапия первой линии
Natalie
4 +1первый курс химиотерапии
Natalya Zelikova
5Начальная, но в смысле "ударная доза"
Yuri Smirnov
4Первая доза химиотерапии
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3первичная химиотерапия
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первичная химиотерапия


Explanation:
Похоже, что так, но буду искать словарное подтверждение.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 22:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Помимо \"первичной химиотерапии\" в Рунете встречается также \"начальная химиотерапия\". Возможно, что \"first-line chemotherapy\" - это не принятый термин, а образное словосочетание.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
первый курс химиотерапии


Explanation:
Repeated first-line chemotherapy is successful in some patients but others will need a second-line treatment...
The NICE guidance says: “In terms of clinical effectiveness, topotecan appears to be equivalent to paclitaxel. Since it is of similar cost, it is therefore appropriate that topotecan is made available for second-line treatment now that paclitaxel is indicated for first-line treatment.”..

Точного перевода не нашла, но из контекста по-моему ясно, что речь о первом, втором курсе химиотерапии.


    Reference: http://www.pharmj.com/Editorial/20010811/news/topotecan.html
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Я бы предпочёл "первичный курс..."
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Первая доза химиотерапии


Explanation:
---

Oleg Pashuk (X)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Начальная, но в смысле "ударная доза"


Explanation:
41 line
If you refer to a method as the first line of, for example, defence or treatment, you mean that it is the first or most important method to be used in dealing with a problem.
Passport checks will remain the first line of defence against terrorists.
The first line of treatment is to help the affected skin by moisturising it regularly.
PHR: PHR n

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: В "ударных дозах" применяются антибиотики, к примеру, а в данном случае речь о другом
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
химиотерапия первой линии


Explanation:
"Химиотерапия первой линии" и "химиотерапия второй линии" стали уже принятыми русскими терминами - вот ниже ссылка на статьи из журнала "Практическая онкология" №4 за 2000 г., доступного на Российском онкологическом сервере:

Химиотерапия первой линии при раке яичников: стандарты и нерешенные вопросы - Канд. мед. наук М.Б. Стенина
Рак яичников: химиотерапия второй линии
- Д-р. мед. наук проф С.А. Тюляндин
http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/advise/04/

А о том, что это такое, можно прочесть здесь:
www.cancerbacup.org.uk/guidelines/ uktg/OvariancancerDet2.htm
www.cancerbacup.org.uk/questions/treatments/ chemotherapy/second-line-chemotherapy.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 770




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search