popping the clot

Russian translation: отрыв тромба

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popping the clot
Russian translation:отрыв тромба
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

00:23 Aug 19, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / resuscitation
English term or phrase: popping the clot
Too much fluid volume may make internal hemorrhage worse by “Popping the Clot"
Vadim Khazin
тромб отрывается
Explanation:
См. Pop the Clot
A term of art used by vascular surgeons for rapid removal of an occluding blood clot from a vessel, in particular an artery, to re-establish blood flow, and reduce the risk of downstream necrosis - http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pop the Clot

A number of descriptive terms have emerged the last 5 years, including, "permissive hypotension," "purposeful hypotension," "fluid restriction," "selective minimal resuscitation," and others. These terms reflect a new trend to keep the blood pressure at a level that prevents any fresh clot from being dislodged, resulting in rebleeding. In large animal "uncontrolled hemorrhage" models, the clot is "popped" at approximately 80/-. This extremely reproducible level of hypotension is identical to the observations made in patients with penetrating or blunt trauma. Thus, both animal researchers and trauma personnel have adopted the term "pop a clot," to be that phenomena which occurs with aggressive resuscitation. "Pop a clot" occurs at a blood pressure of 80/-. Therefore, the concept of permissive or purposeful hypotension in patients with posttraumatic hypotension has great logic. This logic is supported by large animal "uncontrolled hemorrhage models" in more than 10 laboratories worldwide. Furthermore, in the few existing controlled randomized prehospital resuscitation trauma trials , this logic is reproduced and supported. It appears that the physiologists of the first half of the 20th century were correct in writing that in acute post traumatic hypotension, that hypotension caused by a long list of neurologic, hormonal, humeral, and (now we know) cytokines, is actually protective. When we interfere with that "protection," secondary consequences ensue, including death, prolonged hospitalization, renal failure, and abdominal compartment syndrome, among others. - http://www.trauma.org/archive/resus/permhypoeditorial.html
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4разрушая образовавшиеся тромбы
Daria Belevich
4тромб отрывается
Katerina O.
Summary of reference entries provided
popping the clot -> отрыв тромба
Andrei B

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тромб отрывается


Explanation:
См. Pop the Clot
A term of art used by vascular surgeons for rapid removal of an occluding blood clot from a vessel, in particular an artery, to re-establish blood flow, and reduce the risk of downstream necrosis - http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pop the Clot

A number of descriptive terms have emerged the last 5 years, including, "permissive hypotension," "purposeful hypotension," "fluid restriction," "selective minimal resuscitation," and others. These terms reflect a new trend to keep the blood pressure at a level that prevents any fresh clot from being dislodged, resulting in rebleeding. In large animal "uncontrolled hemorrhage" models, the clot is "popped" at approximately 80/-. This extremely reproducible level of hypotension is identical to the observations made in patients with penetrating or blunt trauma. Thus, both animal researchers and trauma personnel have adopted the term "pop a clot," to be that phenomena which occurs with aggressive resuscitation. "Pop a clot" occurs at a blood pressure of 80/-. Therefore, the concept of permissive or purposeful hypotension in patients with posttraumatic hypotension has great logic. This logic is supported by large animal "uncontrolled hemorrhage models" in more than 10 laboratories worldwide. Furthermore, in the few existing controlled randomized prehospital resuscitation trauma trials , this logic is reproduced and supported. It appears that the physiologists of the first half of the 20th century were correct in writing that in acute post traumatic hypotension, that hypotension caused by a long list of neurologic, hormonal, humeral, and (now we know) cytokines, is actually protective. When we interfere with that "protection," secondary consequences ensue, including death, prolonged hospitalization, renal failure, and abdominal compartment syndrome, among others. - http://www.trauma.org/archive/resus/permhypoeditorial.html

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрушая образовавшиеся тромбы


Explanation:
Процесс образования тромбоцитарного тромба - http://www.haemostasis.com.ua/p74.htm
В результате описанных процессов образуется нестойкий, рыхлый белый тромбоцитарный тромб, который может обеспечить остановку кровотечения из сосудов микроциркуляторного русла, но без дальнейшего участия коагуляционного звена гемостаза, не в состоянии обеспечить полноценную остановку кровотечения из крупных сосудов (с большой линейной скоростью движения крови или с высоким давлением - там он разрушается из-за недостаточной механической прочности).
Потом образуется коагуляционный тромб (красный) - http://www.likar.info/biblioteka/48256/
Формирование фибринового тромба означает окончательную остановку кровотечения.
Дабы не писать: "Массивная инфузионная терапия может усугубить внутреннее кровотечение, разрушая фибриновые тромбы" - можно просто заменить "разрушая образовавшиеся тромбы". - ИМХО

Немного о терминах:
"При выборе инфузионного препарата для терапии травматического шока на ДГЭ (догоспитальном этапе) важным является влияние его на систему гемостаза. При сочетанной травме почти в 40% случаев встречается и повреждение органов брюшной полости с возможным внутренним кровотечением [6]. Данная патология не всегда легко диагностируется на ДГЭ и рутинное использование растворов, провоцирующих кровоточивость, может иметь фатальные последствия для пациентов. По данным литературы, растворы ГЭК безопаснее декстранов в плане воздействия на систему гемостаза [2], а Волювен является единственным из 6% растворов ГЭК, не влияющим на функцию тромбоцитов [14], и рассматривается, как препарат выбора в ситуациях, когда влияние инфузионной терапии на систему гемостаза должно быть строго ограниченно [2]. Из всех механизмов воздействия на гемостаз для ГЭК 130/0,4 отмечено только влияние на гемодилюцию [9,10]. Наше исследование на ДГЭ полностью подтвердило эти положения, не выявив значимого влияния Волювена ни на тромбоцитарно-сосудистый, ни на коагуляционный гемостаз. Хочется также отметить, что при инфузии препарата во время выполнения хирургической операции (5 собственных наблюдений, формально не входящих в данное исследование) визуально не было отмечено увеличение кровоточивости операционного поля.
http://medi.ru/doc/320115.htm

Т.е. если не нравится термин "разрушая образовавшиеся тромбы" можно описательно перевести как:
Массивная инфузионная терапия может усугубить внутреннее кровотечение, отрицательно влияя на систему гемостаза
(либо: отрицательно влияя на тромбоцитарно-сосудистый и коагуляционный гемостаз).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-08-19 19:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, это определение "Pop the clot" -
A term of art used by vascular surgeons for rapid removal of an occluding blood clot from a vessel, in particular an artery, to re-establish blood flow, and reduce the risk of downstream necrosis - здорово коррелирует с таким:
"Тромбэктомия или эмболэктомия"
Хирургическая операция, состоящая в удалении закупоривающих сосуд кровяных сгустков. Для этого на стенке артерии или вены делается небольшой надрез. Может быть также применён метод катетеризации.


    Reference: http://centroarnela.com/fisiol/50-gemostaz.html
    Reference: http://medi.ru/doc/320115.htm
Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: popping the clot -> отрыв тромба

Reference information:
(правильный термин по-русски) бывает смертельно опасен по двум принципиально разным причинам:
1) ведет к тромбоэмболии в легочную артерию - в этом случае тромб (при тромбозе) потенциально опасен сам по себе
см.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Тромб
2) ведет к усиленному кровотечению из-за нарушения гемостаза при попытке компенсации потери крови - тогда тромб сам по себе спасителен, т.к. блокирует кровопотери - что и имеется в виду в данном контексте
Краткое и четкое объяснение механики "popping the clot" - см. ссылку ниже (конец стр. 15 - начало стр. 16)


    Reference: http://www.aagbi.org/sites/default/files/dec09_0.pdf
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search