residential medical care facility

Russian translation: учреждение интернатного типа с медицинским уходом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residential medical care facility
Russian translation:учреждение интернатного типа с медицинским уходом
Entered by: Hanna Sivoplyas

20:51 Feb 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Документ \\
English term or phrase: residential medical care facility
Перевожу "Certification of Health Care Provider
Family Member’s Serious Health Condition
(Family and Medical Leave Act)"

Was the patient admitted for an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or *residential medical care facility*?

Как лучше перевести: "Госпитализировался ли пациент в больницу, хоспис или в *лечебное учреждение с возможностью круглосуточного пребывания* более чем на ночь"?

Спасибо!
Hanna Sivoplyas
Ukraine
учреждение интернатного типа с медицинским уходом
Explanation:
Здесь акцент как раз на медицинском уходе, потому что не во всех случаях он предоставляется.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Ванда, спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5учреждение проживания с уходом
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +2учреждение интернатного типа с медицинским уходом
Vanda Nissen
Summary of reference entries provided
What is the difference between medical care and nursing care? Which is more encompassing? - Quora
Rashid Lazytech

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
учреждение интернатного типа с медицинским уходом


Explanation:
Здесь акцент как раз на медицинском уходе, потому что не во всех случаях он предоставляется.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Ванда, спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 days
  -> Спасибо, Эржи!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
учреждение проживания с уходом


Explanation:
RCF-(residential care facility)-учреждение проживания с уходом (учреждение, предоставляющее возможность проживания и получения отдельных услуг по личному уходу; предназначено для лиц, которые не могут самостоятельно выполнять все повседневные действия по самообслуживанию, но не нуждаются в постоянном сестринском уходе; по сути предоставляют промежуточный вариант между получением отдельных услуг по уходу на дому и проживанием в домах престарелых с постоянным сестринским уходом) Syn: residential care home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-07 02:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/54476/residential_care_hom...
http://rus-eng.com/anglo_russkiy_ekonomicheskiy_slovar/page/...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Вы потеряли "medical care". P.S. "Medical care" и "nursing care" — это не одно и то же.
27 mins
  -> в контексте понятно о каком учреж. (медучр, леч.учр), можно без медикал, но здесь не об интернатах

neutral  Vanda Nissen: Да, этот вариант в Мультитране, но от этого он не становится правильным. Неправильно по той простой причине, что ни один русскоязычный не назовет учреждением проживания. Термин из области здравоохранения в экономическом словаре? Чудеса.
1 hr
  -> если в мультитране есть, то неправильно да? Comprehensive English-Russian Dictionary of Economics and Management. © Economicus Ltd., 2008. 70,000 entries. учреждение проживания с уходом или мед.учреждение ухода с проживанием,




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: What is the difference between medical care and nursing care? Which is more encompassing? - Quora

Reference information:
Medicine is the treatment of disease. Nursing is getting patients to their maximum level of function. Nursing and Medicine are separate disciplines that work together to treat the whole person.


Medicine focuses on assesment, diagnosis and treatment of disease states. Nursing focuses on prevention of disease, assement of functionality with diseases and planing the rehabilitative process from disease.


When you say medical care,it encompasses use of medicines,equipments and other medical management which usually ordered and managed by doctors,whereas nursing management it is all about the care or management done by nurses nonpharmacologically.


Medical care is that which Doctors carry out. The diagnosis, treatment, medication etc. Nursing care is all encompassing care. Nursing care carries out complete care of the person not just the medical side. Nurses have patient contact 24/7 whereas Drs may see a patient once per day.


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-medical-care-and-nursing-care-Which-is-more-encompassing
Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search