FUD

Russian translation: ЖУМ

18:27 Apr 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / female stuff
English term or phrase: FUD
Заранее прошу прощения за off topic :)

Любопытно, существует ли в русском языке эквивалентный термин для такого деликатного приспособления, как Female Urination Device (also known as: feminine urinary device, pee funnel, pee cup)? Предлагаем свои варианты, не стесняемся!
Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ЖУМ
Explanation:
женское устройство мочеиспускательное/для мочеиспускания
в стиле американской политкорректности, дабы не путали с писАталями )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-01 17:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

не, ну можно было и МУЖ (мочеиспускательное устройство женское/для женщин), но боюсь, путаницы было бы еще больше ))
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Ну что ж, ЖУМ так ЖУМ :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Мрчеприемник женский/утка
Lev Semenov
4ЖУМ
Igor Andreev
3женский мочевой катетер
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fud
Мрчеприемник женский/утка


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2018-04-26 18:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, misprint МОЧЕПРИЕМНИК

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fud
женский мочевой катетер


Explanation:
I suppose is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fud
ЖУМ


Explanation:
женское устройство мочеиспускательное/для мочеиспускания
в стиле американской политкорректности, дабы не путали с писАталями )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-01 17:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

не, ну можно было и МУЖ (мочеиспускательное устройство женское/для женщин), но боюсь, путаницы было бы еще больше ))

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Ну что ж, ЖУМ так ЖУМ :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search