building health capacities

Russian translation: укрепление здоровья населения

12:46 Jul 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Literacy
English term or phrase: building health capacities
There are challenges for health systems to produce optimal outcomes for both patients and tax-payers: patients are experiencing poorer health and more illness than they might otherwise, and health services are struggling to be cost-effective in the face of increasing demands from an ageing population with rising levels of chronic disease. Improving health literacy, with a focus on building the health capacities of citizens and on increasing the responsiveness and skills of the health system and practitioners, is gaining increasing traction as a strategy to address these problems.
aksanak
Russian translation:укрепление здоровья населения
Explanation:
Деятельность по укреплению здоровья населения
Selected response from:

Kateryna Melnychenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1укрепление здоровья населения
Kateryna Melnychenko
4укрепление потенциала здравоохранения
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
укрепление здоровья населения


Explanation:
Деятельность по укреплению здоровья населения

Example sentence(s):
  • Деятельность по укреплению здоровья населения требует, чтобы лица, определяющие политику во всех министерствах и ведомствах, сделали здор

    Reference: http://www.vsemirnyjbank.org/ru/news/press-release/2013/06/0...
    Reference: http://www.who.int/features/qa/health-promotion/ru/
Kateryna Melnychenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
укрепление потенциала здравоохранения


Explanation:
Укрепление потенциала и служб общественного здравоохранения в Европе: рамочная основа действий. Профессор Jose-Maria Martin Moreno. http://www.euro.who.int/__data/assets/pdf_file/0010/148987/F...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search