will not be effective to the extent

Russian translation: не будет распространяться на действия..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will not be effective to the extent
Russian translation:не будет распространяться на действия..
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

01:28 Nov 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Social
English term or phrase: will not be effective to the extent
In the sentence "My revocation will be effective upon receipt, but will not be effective to the extent that the Requestor or others have acted in reliance upon this Authorization."
Thank you!
Anastasiia_M
United States
не будет распространяться на действия..
Explanation:
не будет распространяться на действия, [уже] совершенные requestor или иными лицами на основании this authorisation
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Не будет ожидаемого эффекта
Yaroslava Pryjmak
4не будет распространяться на действия..
Katerina O.
3не будет иметь силу в той степени...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не будет иметь силу в той степени...


Explanation:
ИЛИ не будет действительным ...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не будет распространяться на действия..


Explanation:
не будет распространяться на действия, [уже] совершенные requestor или иными лицами на основании this authorisation

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не будет ожидаемого эффекта


Explanation:
In case of medical translation and in the relevant context when talking about the “effective treatment or medicine” being not effective to the extent expected it could be translated like
Не будет ожидаемого эффекта
In case of non-medical translation and in the relevant context when talking about “validity of something” it could be translated like
Не будет распространяться в части/в той мере насколько


Yaroslava Pryjmak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search