Fundamental Movements

Russian translation: основные (базовые) движения

07:46 Dec 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / физическое развитие детей
English term or phrase: Fundamental Movements
Fundamental movements form the foundation for all physical activities. They are important building blocks for the individual’s participation in sports and games either at recreational or competitive level. For example, in order for a student to play a game of basketball or netball, he/she must first be able to throw and catch a ball with accuracy.
Maija Guļājeva
Latvia
Russian translation:основные (базовые) движения
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2основные (базовые) движения
erika rubinstein
3существенные движения
Vladyslav Golovaty
3фундаментальные движения
Andrey Svitanko
Summary of reference entries provided
примитивные формы движения / примитивные двигательные навыки
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundamental movements
основные (базовые) движения


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: основные
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental movements
фундаментальные движения


Explanation:
Фундаментальные движения являются основой/составляют основу всей физической активности.
Речь о фундаментальных (т.е. основополагающих) движениях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-12-04 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Основные не написал только из-за слова foundation, которое должно переводиться здесь как основа. Масло масляное не смотрится. Фундаментальные - это не пафосно, это абсолютно приемлемо.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-12-04 09:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и основные. Вообще фундаментальный и основной - это слова синонимы. Главное правильно передать смысл.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: как-то пафосно звучит. Почему не основные?

Asker: Спасибо! Все-таки склоняюсь к тому, что это основные: Fundamental movement skills are the building blocks of physical literacy. These skills are usually broken down into three overarching categories: locomotor (e.g. running, skipping, galloping), non-locomotor (e.g. balances and shapes), and manipulative (e.g. throwing, catching, kicking). The following games will help your students develop their FMS skills in fun, active learning environments!

Asker: ОСНОВНЫЕ ДВИЖЕНИЯ — это жизненно необходимые для ребенка движения, которыми он пользуется в процессе своего бытия: ползание, лазание, бросание, метание, ходьба, бег, прыжки.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental movements
существенные движения


Explanation:
Имитационные движения ребенка способствуют построению у него образа ... цели можно наблюдать много излишних, не существенных движений, ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=1SFxDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA424&l...
легкие подергивания или покачивания, или более существенные движения. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=gu5NDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT46&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: примитивные формы движения / примитивные двигательные навыки

Reference information:
примитивные формы движения / примитивные двигательные навыки

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search