water-washed diseases

Russian translation: заболевания, связанные с низким качеством воды для мытья

14:10 Sep 18, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Literacy
English term or phrase: water-washed diseases
This is a classification of water-related disease from the following documents: Bartram J, Hunter P, Bradley. Classification of disease transmission routes for water-related hazards; Bradley DJ. Water supplies: the consequences of change.

According to this classification, WRD can be:

Waterborne - caused by ingestion of pathogens in contaminated water (typhoid, legionellosis, poliomyelitis)
Water-washed - a) skin and eyes b) diarrhoeal diseases -transmission is due to poor personal and/or domestic hygiene as a result of lack of access to appropriate water (scabies, trachoma, bacillary dysentery)
Water-based -
a) penetrating skin
b) ingested Diseases caused by infections of disease agents that must spend parts of their life cycles in aquatic environments Schistosomiasis,
ascariasis, taeniasis
Infections associated with water-related insect vectors:
a) biting near water
b) breeding in water Diseases spread by insect vectors that breed in or bite near water Malaria, trypanosomiasis,
West Nile fever
aksanak
Russian translation:заболевания, связанные с низким качеством воды для мытья
Explanation:
Если у людей нет доступа к чистой воде и они моются водой из реки или болота, где полно всяких паразитов.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4заболевания, передающиеся через воду из-за несоблюдения правил (личной) гигиены
Vladimir Pevnev
4заболевания, связанные с низким качеством воды для мытья
Natalie
4заболевания, возникающие в результате несоблюдения санитарно- гигиенических норм
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заболевания, возникающие в результате несоблюдения санитарно- гигиенических норм


Explanation:
см. стрю 142 по ссылке.


    https://www.oecd.org/env/outreach/36473093.pdf
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Если у людей вообще водопровода нет, то о сан.-гиг. нормах говорить не приходится
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заболевания, связанные с низким качеством воды для мытья


Explanation:
Если у людей нет доступа к чистой воде и они моются водой из реки или болота, где полно всяких паразитов.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 826

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заболевания, передающиеся через воду из-за несоблюдения правил (личной) гигиены


Explanation:
В этом тексте проводится классификация заболеваний. Перечисленные в этом параграфе заболевания передаются через ручки крана, мочалку и т.п.

Vladimir Pevnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search