Faculty Affairs

Russian translation: [помощник декана] по делам факультета

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faculty Affairs
Russian translation:[помощник декана] по делам факультета
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:32 Oct 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / софт
English term or phrase: Faculty Affairs
Robin B. Dail, PhD, RN, FAAN Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs & Professor University of South Carolina, College of Nursing
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
[помощник декана] по делам факультета
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4по работе с профессорско-преподавательским составом
IrinaN
4см. ниже.
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
3[помощник декана] по делам факультета
Oleg Lozinskiy
3[заместитель декана] по кадрам
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty affairs
[помощник декана] по делам факультета


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty affairs
см. ниже.


Explanation:
1. по вопросам/делам факультета - не сказала бы, правда, что звучит на выходе элегантно.
2. Или более радикальный вариант: помощник декана (без пояснения, по какой именно части), так как "Faculty Affairs" может подразумевать довольно большой спектр обязанностей (начиная с приема на работу, заканчивая воспитательной частью).


    Reference: http://artsandsciences.osu.edu/sites/artsandsciences.osu.edu...
Yuliya Dziarbeyeva
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculty affairs
[заместитель декана] по кадрам


Explanation:
Или по кадровой работе.

"The Faculty Affairs division of the Provost's Office is responsible for implementation of University policy regarding appointments and promotions, salary setting, leaves, endowed chair appointments, appeals, and other matters of an academic nature".

https://facultyaffairs.stanford.edu/

https://www.colorado.edu/facultyaffairs/

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty affairs
по работе с профессорско-преподавательским составом


Explanation:
Faculty - п-п состав


https://career.kpfu.ru/otdel-po-rabote-s-professorsko-prepod...

Отдел по работе с профессорско-преподавательским составом



IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search