until it’s advanced

Russian translation: до поздних стадий заболевания

16:15 Jan 23, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: until it’s advanced
Diabetes and high blood pressure are the two leading causes of kidney disease.
Kidney disease often has no symptoms until it’s advanced, so get tested
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:до поздних стадий заболевания
Explanation:
я бы написал так, потому что хроническая болезнь почек - это прогрессирующее заболевание, которое в начальной стадии часто протекает бессимптомно
Selected response from:

Doctor Alex
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2до поздних стадий заболевания
Doctor Alex
3 +1пока заболевание не станет прогрессировать
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пока заболевание не станет прогрессировать


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Novichenko
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
до поздних стадий заболевания


Explanation:
я бы написал так, потому что хроническая болезнь почек - это прогрессирующее заболевание, которое в начальной стадии часто протекает бессимптомно

Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Erzsébet!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search