x2

Russian translation: два

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:x2
Russian translation:два
Entered by: Olga-Translator

22:20 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical equipment
English term or phrase: x2
Provide x2 urinal bottles to use downstairs.

Речь идет о предоставлении инвалиду мочеприемников для использования на нижних этажах дома, т.к. у этого человека проблемы с передвижением по лестнице (тяжело подниматься наверх).
Что такое x2?
Olga-Translator
два
Explanation:
Просто два этих самых сосуда.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4два
Marina Aleyeva
3 +3Мысль и не более...
Mark Vaintroub
3удвоенной емкости
Prima Vista


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Мысль и не более...


Explanation:
Совсем в этом не уверен, но однажды в контракте сталкивался с подобной формулировкой относительно поставок минеральной воды в бутылках. Так это означало "двойной комплект"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: если под "двойным комплектом" имеется в виду просто два - тогда соглашаюсь.
31 mins

agree  protolmach: я думаю, что речь идет о модели, типе мочеприемников. http://www.taccinc.com/technical_concepts.htm
37 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
два


Explanation:
Просто два этих самых сосуда.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
43 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Michael Moskowitz
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie: Совершенно верно - просто две штуки, и ничего более
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удвоенной емкости


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search