tips align correctly

Russian translation: аккуратно/правильно свести бранши

16:06 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Forceps cleaning instructions
English term or phrase: tips align correctly
Ensure, that the forceps arms are not bent and that the jaw tips align correctly
greta59
Russian translation:аккуратно/правильно свести бранши
Explanation:
Не видя вашего инструмента, трудно сказать что-то более определенное :)
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1аккуратно/правильно свести бранши
Martinique
3(заостренные) концы (хирургических щипцов) стыкуются без зазоров
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аккуратно/правильно свести бранши


Explanation:
Не видя вашего инструмента, трудно сказать что-то более определенное :)

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: бранши щипцов - ramus of the forceps
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Они (forceps) разные бывают. Вот здесь, например (http://www.nsinstruments.com/surgical/forceps.html) изображены ЗАЖИМЫ, у которых сведены БРАНШИ. Какие именно forceps у аскера -- не могу знать :) Может, корнцанг, а может акушерские щипцы?

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо :) Но я, собственно, совсем не уверена, что я права. Картиночку бы посмотреть :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(заостренные) концы (хирургических щипцов) стыкуются без зазоров


Explanation:
Убедиться в том, что концы хирургических щипцов не изогнуты и "подогнаны по прямой"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-14 18:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а \"бранши щипцов\" согласно Мультитрану - ramus of the forceps

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search