manual pressure

Russian translation: прижать место укола/инъекции тампоном (ватным шариком и т.п.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual pressure
Russian translation:прижать место укола/инъекции тампоном (ватным шариком и т.п.)
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

16:47 Dec 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: manual pressure
Инструкции по проведению внутривенной инфузии.

If the artery is entered, withdraw the needle and apply manual pressure for several minutes.

Как это грамотно сказать по-русски?
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
прижмите место укола (тампоном)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-06 16:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извлеките иглу и прижмите место укола ватой, смоченной спиртом. ...
expirience.ru/kak-pravilno-delat-ukol/
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Вот как просто, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2прижмите место укола (тампоном)
Stanislav Korobov
4прижмите пальцем
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прижмите пальцем


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прижмите место укола (тампоном)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-06 16:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извлеките иглу и прижмите место укола ватой, смоченной спиртом. ...
expirience.ru/kak-pravilno-delat-ukol/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Вот как просто, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykola Khandoga
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor_2006
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search