Freehand Elastography

Russian translation: эластография методом свободного сканирования (Free-hand)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freehand Elastography
Russian translation:эластография методом свободного сканирования (Free-hand)
Entered by: Natalie

20:45 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Elastography
English term or phrase: Freehand Elastography
As I understand, "freehand" means that they can perform scanning without the use of a mechanical guide and can use their hands to move the transducers. I've seen "режим свободной руки" on the internet. Would that be appropriate to use with elastography?
Thank you!
Ksenia Akulova
United States
эластография методом свободного сканирования (Free-hand)
Explanation:
обычными датчиками ("от руки")

Обычно в скобках оставляют английское название.

ElastoScan™ (эластография) - технология улучшения визуализации неоднородностей ... 3D Free Hand (получение трехмерного изображения обычными датчиками), ...
www.deutschmedic.ru/index.php?lang=ru§ion=105...

Получение трехмерного изображения методом Free hand ...
www.tula.ru/zakaz/documents/56/5661/26912-192196.doc

Режим Spatial Compound, Режим виртуального конвекса, 3D Free-hand режим ...
rbmed.com/catalog.html?item=254

и т.д.

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4эластография методом "свободной" руки / эластография в режиме "свободной" руки
Dmitry Murzakov
4эластография методом свободного сканирования (Free-hand)
Natalie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freehand elastography
эластография методом свободного сканирования (Free-hand)


Explanation:
обычными датчиками ("от руки")

Обычно в скобках оставляют английское название.

ElastoScan™ (эластография) - технология улучшения визуализации неоднородностей ... 3D Free Hand (получение трехмерного изображения обычными датчиками), ...
www.deutschmedic.ru/index.php?lang=ru§ion=105...

Получение трехмерного изображения методом Free hand ...
www.tula.ru/zakaz/documents/56/5661/26912-192196.doc

Режим Spatial Compound, Режим виртуального конвекса, 3D Free-hand режим ...
rbmed.com/catalog.html?item=254

и т.д.



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2052
Grading comment
thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freehand elastography
эластография методом "свободной" руки / эластография в режиме "свободной" руки


Explanation:
В Гугле термин "эластография" используется рядом с фразой "свободной руки".


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=%D1%8D%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%81%D1...
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Сорри, но "свободная рука" - это такая калька... По-русски говорят "рисовать от руки", а не "рисовать свободной рукой", так ведь?
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search