Life card

Russian translation: "Lifecard CF"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life card
Russian translation:"Lifecard CF"
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

19:22 Aug 18, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Holter (ECG) recorder instructions
English term or phrase: Life card
Remove the battery from the *Life card* by pressing down on the "negative" end of the battery.
or
When recording any activities in your Holter diary, please refer and use the time on the *Life card* clock.
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Life card
Explanation:
Не переводить - это название прибора. Возможно, точнее он называется Lifecard CF. См. фото на
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Lifecard-CF-Holter-Recorder-Spacelab...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Life card
Igor Savenkov
5Пассивный автогенератор торсионного поля правого вращения
*Alena*
4 -1холтер
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life card
Life card


Explanation:
Не переводить - это название прибора. Возможно, точнее он называется Lifecard CF. См. фото на
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Lifecard-CF-Holter-Recorder-Spacelab...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Igor. I thought this might be some "activation" card. I am not very experienced with medical instruments. My points go to you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
48 mins
  -> Спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life card
холтер


Explanation:
так его в поликлиниках называют:
Холтер экг. Купить аппарат холтера
www.dealmed.ru/holter.html -
Холтер – аппарат, позволяющий оценить сердечную деятельность пациента в условиях соблюдения обычного образа жизни. При наблюдении ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vaddy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Так нельзя, это жаргон. Холтер - это фамилия изобретателя технологии кардиотелеметрии.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life card
Пассивный автогенератор торсионного поля правого вращения


Explanation:
Торсионный автогенератор. В народе его еще называют гармонизатор.
Life card одна из фирм, делающих такие приборы.



    Reference: http://www.vimgroup.ru/index.php/aquariusepoch?start=23
*Alena*
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alena.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search