"clamp" studies

Russian translation: клэмп-тесты

10:48 Sep 26, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Testing of non-invasive glucometers
English term or phrase: "clamp" studies
If a technique survives these initial tests (especially if oral glucose tolerance tests or simple ―food challenges‖ are used), a series of much more rigorous and expensive tests is eventually required, known as ..."clamp" studies.... In this testing, diabetic volunteers are recruited under strict protocols and have their blood glucose levels carefully manipulated using a combination of glucose and insulin infusions. There are just a few endocrinologists or diabetologists who perform these tests, and since there is a need to maintain strict medical observation, they are performed at hospitals or specialized clinics. One such organization, with clinics in Germany and California, is called Profil, and conducts these tests for evaluation of both pharmaceutical products and glucose measuring systems.
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:клэмп-тесты
Explanation:
http://old.consilium-medicum.com/media/gyper/02_01/29.shtml
Методы диагностики инсулинорезистентности
Описываются прямые и непрямые методы оценки действия инсулина, их преимущества и недостатки. К прямым относится метод эугликемического гипергликемического клэмпа, признанный "золотым стандартом" во всем мире.
https://www.google.com.ua/#hl=ru&lr=lang_ru&newwindow=1&safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-26 12:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://universal_ru_en.academic.ru/3102765/эугликемический_к...
эугликемический клэмп-тест



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-26 13:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы использовал "клэмп" и дал в скобках пояснение, примерно как по ссылке ниже, но без "зажима"
http://medpress.tmweb.ru/upload/iblock/2ce/212_Metabolichesk...
Эугликемический гиперинсулинемический клэмптест (в дословном переводе – «удержание»).

М.б. использовать найденный Вами вариант и где-то указать в скобках "клэмп-тест".
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1клэмп-тесты
interprivate
2в жёстких условиях
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
в жёстких условиях


Explanation:
говорят так: испытания в жёстких условиях

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клэмп-тесты


Explanation:
http://old.consilium-medicum.com/media/gyper/02_01/29.shtml
Методы диагностики инсулинорезистентности
Описываются прямые и непрямые методы оценки действия инсулина, их преимущества и недостатки. К прямым относится метод эугликемического гипергликемического клэмпа, признанный "золотым стандартом" во всем мире.
https://www.google.com.ua/#hl=ru&lr=lang_ru&newwindow=1&safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-26 12:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://universal_ru_en.academic.ru/3102765/эугликемический_к...
эугликемический клэмп-тест



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-26 13:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы использовал "клэмп" и дал в скобках пояснение, примерно как по ссылке ниже, но без "зажима"
http://medpress.tmweb.ru/upload/iblock/2ce/212_Metabolichesk...
Эугликемический гиперинсулинемический клэмптест (в дословном переводе – «удержание»).

М.б. использовать найденный Вами вариант и где-то указать в скобках "клэмп-тест".


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, помогли! Пошуршал этот "клэмп" (его еще называют клемпом и даже клямпом) и нашел подходящий с моей точки зрения перевод (не считая "зажима")- "метод эугликемического (или гипо/гипергликемического) удержания". А суть в том, что постоянным внутривенным введением глюкозы или инсулина длительное время удерживают фиксированный заданный уровень гликемии у пациента и при этом измеряют концентрацию гормонов - определяют реакцию организма на эу/гипо/гипергликемию. Как насчет такого перевода?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search