increased 'daylight' to allow the cutting of 100 mm foam

Russian translation: увеличенная высота просвета (расстояния между ударником и столом), позволяющая резать 100 мм поролон

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased \'daylight\' to allow the cutting of 100 mm foam
Russian translation:увеличенная высота просвета (расстояния между ударником и столом), позволяющая резать 100 мм поролон
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

19:59 Jun 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Orthopedics
English term or phrase: increased 'daylight' to allow the cutting of 100 mm foam
This is about cutting systems:
"Optional extras including... multiple vacuum pumps that increase not only suction but allow 'double' end working or *increased 'daylight' to allow the cutting of 100 mm foam*.

Thank you.
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
увеличенная высота просвета, позволяющая резать 100 мм поролон
Explanation:
Пресс Atom
высота просвета между ударником и столом
http://www.armand-g.ru/catalog/footwear/plot_cutting/press_c...
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Grading comment
Have a nice week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4больший промежуток (расстояние), позволяющий резать 100-милиметровый паролон
Kate Miz
3увеличенная высота просвета, позволяющая резать 100 мм поролон
Lilia_K


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
больший промежуток (расстояние), позволяющий резать 100-милиметровый паролон


Explanation:
If I understood you correctly, it is about the distance between some parts. Context would be helphul. Anyways, "промежуток или расстояние между" will be suitable here.

Kate Miz
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kate.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
увеличенная высота просвета, позволяющая резать 100 мм поролон


Explanation:
Пресс Atom
высота просвета между ударником и столом
http://www.armand-g.ru/catalog/footwear/plot_cutting/press_c...

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Have a nice week!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Lilia, you have saved my career! I would like to give 40 points to you:))





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search