to span across pages

Russian translation: охватывать несколько страниц

17:43 Oct 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: to span across pages
This option allows the sections in the report to span across pages.
vita_translates
Lithuania
Russian translation:охватывать несколько страниц
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4охватывать несколько страниц
Mikhail Kropotov
3занимать несколько страниц
Sofia Gutkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охватывать несколько страниц


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
занимать несколько страниц


Explanation:
Same idea as Mikhail's answer, just another option.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search