International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sacral spinal ligament

Russian translation: крестцово-остистая связка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sacral spinal ligament
Russian translation:крестцово-остистая связка
Entered by: Ekaterina Zaremba

08:16 Nov 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / анатомия
English term or phrase: sacral spinal ligament
тип связки
Ekaterina Zaremba
крестцово-остистая связка
Explanation:
похоже на какой-то, извините, извращенно-разговорный вариант sacrospinous ligament - крестцово-остистая связка
Selected response from:

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3крестцово-остистая связка
Tzvi Arieli
5Передняя крестцово-седалищная связка
Romm Gregory
3позвоночно-крестцовая связка
natalia gavrile


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
крестцово-остистая связка


Explanation:
похоже на какой-то, извините, извращенно-разговорный вариант sacrospinous ligament - крестцово-остистая связка

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: да, похоже на неё
4 mins
  -> Сакральная связка)))Спасибо)

agree  Liudmila Ivanova
9 mins

agree  Makushik
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Передняя крестцово-седалищная связка


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacrospinous_ligament

Romm Gregory
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позвоночно-крестцовая связка


Explanation:
Lingvo x5 Medical

natalia gavrile
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search