Align through the 1/3 portion

Russian translation: выровняйте по вертикали, проходящей через границу между задней и средней третями

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Align through the 1/3 portion
Russian translation:выровняйте по вертикали, проходящей через границу между задней и средней третями
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

22:14 Nov 3, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Протезирование нижних конечностей
English term or phrase: Align through the 1/3 portion
Предварительная юстировка протеза
1.Проверьте уровень заряда батареи, при необходимости зарядите ее
2.Установите и зафиксируйте батарею и кабели
3. Включите устройство
4. Убедитесь, что режим "Отдых" выключен
5. Отрегулируйте высоту пятки под обувь или 10-миллиметровый каблук
6. Выключите устройство
7. Align through the 1/3 portion
Спасибо!
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
выровняйте протез по вертикали, проходящей через границу между задней и средней третями
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-11-04 08:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во-первых, в Мультитране прямо пишут, что "prosthesis alignment" = "выравнивание протеза".

Во-вторых, у нас есть следующая фраза в разделе "BENCH ALIGNMENT" http://assets.ossur.com/library/26721/PROPRIO FOOT_0056_TM.p... :
"Ensure that the alignment is correct in the sagittal and coronal planes. In the sagittal plane, the **alignment reference line** should bisect the center of the socket at MPT and **pass through the posterior middle 1/3 mark** on the foot module."

В-третьих, у нас есть рисунок этой вертикали - см. Fig. B, C вот здесь: http://www.ossur.com.au/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=7700
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выровняйте протез по вертикали, проходящей через границу между задней и средней третями
Stanislav Korobov
3убедитесь, что нагрузка приходится на линию, отстоящую на 1/3 длины ступни от пятки
Natalia Lumpova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
align through the 1/3 portion
убедитесь, что нагрузка приходится на линию, отстоящую на 1/3 длины ступни от пятки


Explanation:
это, конечно, очень описательно, но похоже смысл в этом.
Посмотрите другие похожие документы:
http://www.ossur.fr/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=7700
- Divide the foot cover into 3 equal portions.
- The load line should fall at the junction of the posterior and the middle third portions as shown in the diagram (the guide inside of the foot cover matches the one third portion).
http://www.ossur.fr/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=13054
The load line should fall through the 1/3rd mark on the brim of the
foot cover. The mark represents the junction of the posterior and the middle third portion of the foot.
Там и картинки есть соответствующие.

В Вашем случае, похоже, решили просто покороче это сформулировать.

Natalia Lumpova
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
align through the 1/3 portion
выровняйте протез по вертикали, проходящей через границу между задней и средней третями


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-11-04 08:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во-первых, в Мультитране прямо пишут, что "prosthesis alignment" = "выравнивание протеза".

Во-вторых, у нас есть следующая фраза в разделе "BENCH ALIGNMENT" http://assets.ossur.com/library/26721/PROPRIO FOOT_0056_TM.p... :
"Ensure that the alignment is correct in the sagittal and coronal planes. In the sagittal plane, the **alignment reference line** should bisect the center of the socket at MPT and **pass through the posterior middle 1/3 mark** on the foot module."

В-третьих, у нас есть рисунок этой вертикали - см. Fig. B, C вот здесь: http://www.ossur.com.au/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=7700

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search