heavy-duty use

Russian translation: тяжелые условия/режимы эксплуатации

16:39 Dec 12, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Протезирование нижних конечностей
English term or phrase: heavy-duty use
Меры предосторожности
heavy-duty use should be avoided
Спасибо
Протезирование нижних конечностей
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:тяжелые условия/режимы эксплуатации
Explanation:
High-impact activity and sports, excessive loading, and heavy-duty use should be avoided.
Избегать бега и прыжков, чрезмерных нагрузок и тяжелых условий/режимов эксплуатации.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
С прыжками и бегом не соглашусь, т.к. впоследствии идет перечисление видов спорта, где называется в том числе и скалолазание.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5избегать чрезмерных нагрузок
Andriy Kravchenko
4тяжелые условия/режимы эксплуатации
Vladimir Vaguine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
избегать чрезмерных нагрузок


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-12-12 16:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно, избегать тяжелой работы, поднятия тяжестей, длительной хотьбы при ношении протеза

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-12-12 16:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ходьбы"

Andriy Kravchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Cherepanov
22 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Denis Shepelev
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Денис!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
15 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тяжелые условия/режимы эксплуатации


Explanation:
High-impact activity and sports, excessive loading, and heavy-duty use should be avoided.
Избегать бега и прыжков, чрезмерных нагрузок и тяжелых условий/режимов эксплуатации.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо!
С прыжками и бегом не соглашусь, т.к. впоследствии идет перечисление видов спорта, где называется в том числе и скалолазание.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search