fully compatible fit

Russian translation: не являются полностью совместимыми

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fully compatible fit
Russian translation:не являются полностью совместимыми
Entered by: Denis Shepelev

19:47 Jul 15, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Протезирование
English term or phrase: fully compatible fit
female adapters of other companies fail to ensure a fully compatible fit
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
не являются полностью совместимыми
Explanation:
Close but missing the sheath that goes into the recessed hood shaft for the antenna--the sheath that's permanently attached to the original part. My radio works better, for sure, but this is not a fully compatible fit and does not operate as it should.

http://www.amazon.ca/AntennaX-Antenna-Replacement-Toyota-4ru...
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Да, как-то так. Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3не являются полностью совместимыми
Denis Shepelev
3не обеспечивают плотную посадку/полный контакт
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не обеспечивают плотную посадку/полный контакт


Explanation:
...

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не являются полностью совместимыми


Explanation:
Close but missing the sheath that goes into the recessed hood shaft for the antenna--the sheath that's permanently attached to the original part. My radio works better, for sure, but this is not a fully compatible fit and does not operate as it should.

http://www.amazon.ca/AntennaX-Antenna-Replacement-Toyota-4ru...


Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Да, как-то так. Спасибо!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search