membrane housing

Russian translation: корпус мембранного (вакуумного) насоса

21:53 Oct 20, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / Prothesis. Artifitial leg
English term or phrase: membrane housing
The inlet and outlet ports on the membrane housing should not be disassembled unless absolutely necessary.
Не могу найти другой фразы в контексте
Спасибо
Natalia Pushkareva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:корпус мембранного (вакуумного) насоса
Explanation:

http://www.ossur.com.au/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=34169
UNITY™ SYSTEM OVERVIEW
The Unity™ System is designed to provide elevated vacuum for socket suspension.
рис. 1 поз. 6 на кожух не похоже - корпус с двумя клапанами и сопряжением с внешней мембраной
http://assets.ossur.com/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=33281
the Unity Vacuum module... This device has a vacuum pump housed on a carbon-fiber ankle-foot device. The pump is positioned on the foot device and uses a heel-actuated membrane. The pump mechanism is located between two blades of the foot device.
When a patient places his or her heel on the ground, the frame moves upward and the support blade moves downward, thereby expanding the membrane between the blades. The expansion of the membrane draws air from the socket. Accordingly, as the membrane pump operates during stance phase, it removes air and moisture from the socket, creating a more intimate fit and improving patient safety. In addition, the vacuum pulls the prosthetic liner against the socket wall, preventing the constant positive pressure that causes volume loss.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4корпус мембранного (вакуумного) насоса
hawkwind
4кожух мембраны
Alexey Leontiev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кожух мембраны


Explanation:
Нагуглил такую вот картинку: http://www.classicfilters.com/blog/missing-the-genie-filters...

Alexey Leontiev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
корпус мембранного (вакуумного) насоса


Explanation:

http://www.ossur.com.au/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=34169
UNITY™ SYSTEM OVERVIEW
The Unity™ System is designed to provide elevated vacuum for socket suspension.
рис. 1 поз. 6 на кожух не похоже - корпус с двумя клапанами и сопряжением с внешней мембраной
http://assets.ossur.com/lisalib/getfile.aspx?itemid=33281
the Unity Vacuum module... This device has a vacuum pump housed on a carbon-fiber ankle-foot device. The pump is positioned on the foot device and uses a heel-actuated membrane. The pump mechanism is located between two blades of the foot device.
When a patient places his or her heel on the ground, the frame moves upward and the support blade moves downward, thereby expanding the membrane between the blades. The expansion of the membrane draws air from the socket. Accordingly, as the membrane pump operates during stance phase, it removes air and moisture from the socket, creating a more intimate fit and improving patient safety. In addition, the vacuum pulls the prosthetic liner against the socket wall, preventing the constant positive pressure that causes volume loss.


hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1396
Grading comment
спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search