depth within in the patient

Russian translation: *

10:49 Oct 28, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Рентгенография
English term or phrase: depth within in the patient
'GEOMETRY' calibration.
If the calibration used on the acquisition console is a 'GEOMETRY' type calibration, the calibration corresponds to some u n s p e c i f i e d d e p t h w i t h i n i n t h e p a t i e n t .
In this case, the DICOM Tag Pixel Spacing (0028, 0030) is constant for all studies, and it can be used as a reference to calculate the overlap distance.
To estimate or validate the overlap distance it is possible to use the measurements done on Medecom workstation.'

Как вы думаете, что они хотели сказать?

Спасибо.
Roman Kalyonov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
Тип калибровки "по геометрии" - калибровка по объекту известного размера на произвольной глубине в теле пациента (может использоваться для измерения объектов вблизи оси пучка, расположенных на этой же глубине, так для них эффект геометрического увеличения в расходящемся пучке такой же)
http://dicom.nema.org/dicom/2013/output/chtml/part03/sect_10...
10.7.1.2 Pixel Spacing Calibration Type

The Pixel Spacing Calibration Type (0028,0A02) attribute specifies the type of correction for the effect of geometric magnification or calibration against an object of known size, if any.

Enumerated Values:
GEOMETRY

The Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values account for assumed or known geometric magnification effects and correspond to some unspecified depth within the patient; the Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values may thus be used for measurements of objects located close to the central ray and at the same depth.
FIDUCIAL

The Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values have been calibrated by the operator or image processing software by measurement of an object (fiducial) that is visible in the pixel data and is of known size and is located close to the central ray; the Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values may thus be used for measurements of objects located close to the central ray and located at the same depth within the patient as the fiducial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-10-28 15:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... так как для них...
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*
hawkwind
3глубина залегания в организме пациента
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
глубина залегания в организме пациента


Explanation:
полагаю, что речь идет о глубине залегания (очага поражения (патологии) или инородного тела) в организме пациента

Ангиография легких на REF365.RU
ref365.ru/ref_2b5ca6e45743d7809cd1ed4722d698...
Diese Seite übersetzen
Рентгенография. Разновид р-гр ... Измеряем расстояние от стола до остистых отростков для расчета глубины залегания очага, потом срез этой зоны.

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
Тип калибровки "по геометрии" - калибровка по объекту известного размера на произвольной глубине в теле пациента (может использоваться для измерения объектов вблизи оси пучка, расположенных на этой же глубине, так для них эффект геометрического увеличения в расходящемся пучке такой же)
http://dicom.nema.org/dicom/2013/output/chtml/part03/sect_10...
10.7.1.2 Pixel Spacing Calibration Type

The Pixel Spacing Calibration Type (0028,0A02) attribute specifies the type of correction for the effect of geometric magnification or calibration against an object of known size, if any.

Enumerated Values:
GEOMETRY

The Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values account for assumed or known geometric magnification effects and correspond to some unspecified depth within the patient; the Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values may thus be used for measurements of objects located close to the central ray and at the same depth.
FIDUCIAL

The Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values have been calibrated by the operator or image processing software by measurement of an object (fiducial) that is visible in the pixel data and is of known size and is located close to the central ray; the Pixel Spacing (0028,0030) values may thus be used for measurements of objects located close to the central ray and located at the same depth within the patient as the fiducial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-10-28 15:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... так как для них...

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1526




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search