Electrothermal atomization atomic absorption spectroscopy

Russian translation: спектроскопия методом атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electrothermal atomization atomic absorption spectroscopy
Russian translation:спектроскопия методом атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA)
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

17:46 Oct 1, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Syringe pump
English term or phrase: Electrothermal atomization atomic absorption spectroscopy
"The force was found to increase logarithmically with repeated syringe use. Electrothermal atomization atomic absorption spectroscopy was used to measure the silicone oil content of syringe extractions. Three extractions were performed: repeated flushing, vigorous washing, and storage for 7 days with occasional agitation."

Термин-катастрофа.

Спасибо.
Roman Kalyonov
Russian Federation
спектроскопия методом атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA)
Explanation:
АТОМНАЯ СПЕКТРОСКОПИЯ
servicelab.ru›docs/as.pdf
АТОМНАЯ СПЕКТРОСКОПИЯ: Руководство по выбору подходящего метода анализа и прибора. ... В методе атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA) пламя заменяется на электронагреваемую графитовую трубку.

Graphite furnace atomic absorption - Wikipedia, the free...
en.wikipedia.org›Graphite furnace atomic absorption
Graphite furnace atomic absorption spectroscopy (GFAAS) (also known as Electrothermal Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (ETAAS)) is a type of spectrometry that uses a graphite-coated furnace to vaporize the sample.
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ААС-ЭТА
Nina Nikitina
3 +1спектроскопия методом атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA)
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спектроскопия методом атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA)


Explanation:
АТОМНАЯ СПЕКТРОСКОПИЯ
servicelab.ru›docs/as.pdf
АТОМНАЯ СПЕКТРОСКОПИЯ: Руководство по выбору подходящего метода анализа и прибора. ... В методе атомной абсорбции в графитовой печи (GFAA) пламя заменяется на электронагреваемую графитовую трубку.

Graphite furnace atomic absorption - Wikipedia, the free...
en.wikipedia.org›Graphite furnace atomic absorption
Graphite furnace atomic absorption spectroscopy (GFAAS) (also known as Electrothermal Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (ETAAS)) is a type of spectrometry that uses a graphite-coated furnace to vaporize the sample.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: альтернативное название "Атомно-абсорбционная спектрометрия с электротермической атомизацией в графитовой кювете (GFAAS, ЭТААС)" из того же документа http://www.servicelab.ru/docs/as.pdf
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrothermal atomization atomic absorption spectroscopy
ААС-ЭТА


Explanation:
Общепринятое в аналитической химии сокращение.

Полное название: атомно-абсорбционная спектроскопия с электротермической атомизацией.

1. Здесь правильнее использовать термин "спектрофотометрия", а не спектроскопия, но это на совести автора. Грубой ошибки не будет
2. Электротермическая атомизация бывает не только в графитовой кювете (хотя в 99,9% случаев именно в ней), поэтому не надо вносить в перевод отсутствующую в оригинале информацию.

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search