have a retracted medium

Russian translation: питательная среда усохла

19:40 Nov 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Микробиология
English term or phrase: have a retracted medium
Do not use plates which are contaminated, exude moisture or have a retracted medium.
Anna Romanenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:питательная среда усохла
Explanation:
Do not use plates which are contaminated, exude moisture or have a retracted medium = не используйте чашки/планшеты, если они загрязнены, если из питательной среды выступает жидкость или если среда усохла

Т.е. из питательной среды ушла влага и среда усохла, сморщилась и скукожилась :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1питательная среда усохла
Natalie
4в которых питательная среда подверглась комкованию
Zhanna Manokhina
3остатки среды
Konstantin Berezutsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
остатки среды


Explanation:
Не используйте загрязненные планшеты и планшеты с остатками влаги или среды.

Konstantin Berezutsky
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
питательная среда усохла


Explanation:
Do not use plates which are contaminated, exude moisture or have a retracted medium = не используйте чашки/планшеты, если они загрязнены, если из питательной среды выступает жидкость или если среда усохла

Т.е. из питательной среды ушла влага и среда усохла, сморщилась и скукожилась :-)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2076
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в которых питательная среда подверглась комкованию


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=aSfUc-oFoRwC&pg=PA6&lpg=PA6...
http://www.zakonprost.ru/content/base/part/284087
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/retract
fold up свертывать



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-11-04 12:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно было бы сказать "свернулась", но в законе именно "комкование"

Zhanna Manokhina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: повышение влажности и комкование сухой питательной среды http://www.zakonprost.ru/content/base/part/284087
8 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо! Сама себе ставлю disagree и прощу прощения за дезинформацию.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search