International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Positive Pressure Pulse Displacement technology

Russian translation: технология импульсного воздействия избыточного давления

06:43 Dec 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Positive Pressure Pulse Displacement technology
Employing a proprietary Positive Pressure Pulse Displacement technology – using saturated steam to remove air and effectively sterilize instruments between patients – the STATIM Autoclave ensures clinicians always have an ample supply of instruments ready for use.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:технология импульсного воздействия избыточного давления
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ha2wcff
http://tinyurl.com/hpway4e
итп
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5технология импульсного воздействия избыточного давления
Natalie
3 +1технология вытеснения (воздуха) пульсирующей подачей пара высокого давления
FreEditor
4Технология вытесняющего импульса для создания положительного (избыточного) давления
Elena Doroshenko
4технология вытеснения положительных импульсов давления
Kate Kostiuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive pressure pulse displacement technology
технология вытеснения положительных импульсов давления


Explanation:
я так понимаю, что это что-то с бурением связано

Kate Kostiuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Получилось, что вытесняются импульсы? И что такое "положительные импульсы давления"?
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive pressure pulse displacement technology
Технология вытесняющего импульса для создания положительного (избыточного) давления


Explanation:
Positive Pressure Pulse Displacement actively removes air from
the chamber to create a “Positive Pressure Pulse Pre-vacuum”.


    Reference: http://www.eye4vision.com/statim5000S_cassette_autoclave.htm...
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive pressure pulse displacement technology
технология вытеснения (воздуха) пульсирующей подачей пара высокого давления


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-08 07:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "пульсирующей подачей пара под высоким давлением"

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind: про высокое - лишнее
3 hrs
  -> Да, в принципе "высокое давление" наверно можно опустить. Спасибо большое!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive pressure pulse displacement technology
технология импульсного воздействия избыточного давления


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ha2wcff
http://tinyurl.com/hpway4e
итп

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2052




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search