International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pastern

Russian translation: липкая лента

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pastern
Russian translation:липкая лента
Entered by: Irina Orlenco

12:08 Dec 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Laboratory
English term or phrase: pastern
Fix the cleaning block with pastern.

Из инструкции по использованию биохимического анализатора.
"Закрепить очищающий блок ..".чем? Скотчем,липкой лентой? Уместно ли здесь?

Инструкция от китайцев. Уже однажды я встретила ошибку в оригинале.Возможно,что здесь тоже ошибка.

Буду благодарна за любые предложенные варианты.
Irina Orlenco
Moldova
пластырь
Explanation:
Думаю, это китайцы своей тональной речью так plaster передали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-17 12:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, лейкопластырь

Adhesive plaster
apsana.ru/en/catalogue/adhesive_plaster/
Adhesive plaster. В продаже имеются следующие виды лейкопластыря: Лейкопластырь гипоаллергенный на тканевой основе 3см*600см (±1см)
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Так оно и есть.Липкая лента. В итоге я связалась с производителем, и они сами ответили.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1пластырь
mk_lab
3фиксатор
FreEditor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиксатор


Explanation:
Или "захват". Мне кажется китайцы имели в виду какое-то фиксирующее устройство.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пластырь


Explanation:
Думаю, это китайцы своей тональной речью так plaster передали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-17 12:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, лейкопластырь

Adhesive plaster
apsana.ru/en/catalogue/adhesive_plaster/
Adhesive plaster. В продаже имеются следующие виды лейкопластыря: Лейкопластырь гипоаллергенный на тканевой основе 3см*600см (±1см)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Спасибо! Так оно и есть.Липкая лента. В итоге я связалась с производителем, и они сами ответили.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Наверняка имелся в виду plaster, но, вероятно, лучше написать "липкой лентой"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташ :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search